D.C. Code § 42-401
Current through codified legislation effective March 25, 2024
Section 42-401 - Effective date of deeds; exception
Any deed conveying real property in the District, or interest therein, or declaring or limiting any use or trust thereof, executed and acknowledged and certified as provided in sections 497 (D.C. Official Code § 42-602 ), and 512 (D.C. Official Code § 42-306 ), and the Revised Uniform Law on Notarial Acts Act of 2018, effective December 4, 2018 (D.C. Law 22-189; D.C. Official Code § 1-1231.01et seq.), and delivered to the person in whose favor the same is executed shall be held to take effect from the date of the delivery; except, that as to creditors and subsequent bona fide purchasers and mortgagees without notice of said deed, and others interested in the property, it shall only take effect from the time of its delivery to the Recorder of Deeds for record.
D.C. Code § 42-401
Amended by D.C. Law 24-236,§ 3, 69 DCR 014660, eff. 2/23/2023.
Amended by D.C. Law 24-178,§ 3, 69 DCR 009927, eff. 9/21/2022.
Apr. 29, 1878, 20 Stat. 39, ch. 69; Mar. 3, 1901, 31 Stat. 1268, ch. 854, § 499; June 30, 1902, 32 Stat. 531, ch. 1329.
Horizontal property regimes, record defined, see § 42-2002. Recording instrument by one who has no color of title, penalties, see § 22-1402. .