D.C. Code § 39-205.02
Current through codified legislation effective June 1, 2024
Section 39-205.02 - Humanities grant program
(a) There is established within the Commission a Humanities Grant Program to provide subgrants in the humanities.
(b)
(1) Notwithstanding the Grant Administration Act of 2013, effective December 24, 2013 (D.C. Law 20-61; D.C. Official Code § 1-328.11 et seq.), the Commission shall have grantmaking authority to provide funds to HumanitiesDC; provided, that such funds shall be included in an approved budget and designated for the HumanitiesDC; provided further, that, except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, such funds shall be used to make subgrants in the humanities for the purpose of promoting cross-cultural understanding and appreciation of local history in all District neighborhoods.
(2) Up to 30% of each disbursement from the Humanities Grant Program budget to HumanitiesDC may be utilized by HumanitiesDC for administrative expenses, capacity building, technical assistance, and evaluation of the Humanities Grant Program.
(c) Subgrants shall be:
(1) Awarded on a competitive basis;
(2) Used exclusively to fund District of Columbia residents, non-profits, neighborhood citizen or civic associations, educational institutions, alumni groups, and other entities with qualifying proposals under this section; and
(3) Selected through a process that includes independent review panels.
(d) [Repealed by 2021 Amendment.]
(e) HumanitiesDC shall enter into a Memorandum of Understanding ("MOU") with the Commission. The MOU shall set forth certain administrative requirements for HumanitiesDC to abide by when it obtains District funds and awards subgrants involving District funds, and will clarify and reaffirm HumanitiesDC responsibility and obligation with respect to District funds, including the monitoring of the use of District funds.
Amended by D.C. Law 24-45,§ II-A-2004, 68 DCR 010163, eff. 11/13/2021.
Oct. 21, 1975, D.C. Law 1-22, § 6b; as added Sept. 11, 2019, D.C. Law 23-16, § 2202(f), 66 DCR 8621.