D.C. Code § 38-2905
Current through codified legislation effective October 30, 2024
Section 38-2905 - Supplement to foundation level funding on the basis of the count of special education, LEP/NEP, summer school, and residential school students
* * *
At-risk [greater than] 40% Concentration Supplement
Weighting provided in addition to at-risk weight for the percentage of at-risk students above 40% enrolled in a school where at least 40% of the student population is at-risk
0.05
$621
At-risk [greater than] 70% Concentration Supplement
Weighting provided in addition to at-risk weight for the percentage of at-risk students above 70% where at least 70% of the student population is at-risk
0.05
$621
Residential Add-ons:
Level/ Program
Definition
Weighting
Per Pupil Allocation in FY 2023
Level 1: Special Education - Residential
Additional funding to support the after-hours level 1 special education needs of students living in a D.C. Public School or public charter school that provides students with room and board in a residential setting
0.37
$4,595
Level 2: Special Education - Residential
Additional funding to support the after-hours level 2 special education needs of students living in a D.C. Public School or public charter school that provides students with room and board in a residential setting
1.34
$16,641
Level 3: Special Education -Residential
Additional funding to support the after-hours level 3 special education needs of students living in a D.C. Public School or public charter school that provides students with room and board in a residential setting
2.89
$35,891
Level 4: Special Education - Residential
Additional funding to support the after-hours level 4 special education needs of limited and non-English proficient students living in a D.C. Public School or public charter school that provides students with room and board in a residential setting
2.89
$35,891
LEP/NEP -Residential
Additional funding to support the after-hours limited and non-English proficiency needs of students living in a D.C. Public School or public charter school that provides students with room and board in a residential setting
0.668
$8,296
Special Education Add-ons for Students with Extended School Year ("ESY") Indicated in Their Individualized Education Programs ("IEPs"):
Level/ Program
Definition
Weighting
Per Pupil Allocation in FY 2023
Special Education Level 1 ESY
Additional funding to support the summer school or program need for students who require extended school year (ESY) services in their IEPs
0.063
$782
Special Education Level 2 ESY
Additional funding to support the summer school or program need for students who require extended school year (ESY) services in their IEPs
0.227
$2,819
Special Education Level 3 ESY
Additional funding to support the summer school or program need for students who require extended school year (ESY) services in their IEPs
0.491
$6,098
Special Education Level 4 ESY
Additional funding to support the summer school or program need for students who require extended school year (ESY) services in their IEPs
0.491
$6,098
(d) The above weightings shall be applied cumulatively in the counts of students who fall into more than one of the above categories.
(e)
* * *