D.C. Code § 38-2905
Current through codified legislation effective October 30, 2024
Section 38-2905 - Supplement to foundation level funding on the basis of the count of special education, LEP/NEP, summer school, and residential school students
(a) In addition to grade level allocations, supplemental allocations shall be provided on the basis of the count of students identified as entitled to and receiving:
(1) Special education;
(2) English as a second language or bilingual education services;
(3) Summer school instruction for students who do not meet literacy standards pursuant to promotion policies of the DCPS or Public Charter Schools as defined in § 38-1804.01(b)(3)(B)(ii); and
(4) Extended school days.
(a-1) Pursuant to § 38-2905.01, supplemental allocations shall be provided on the basis of the count of students identified as at-risk.
(b) Supplemental allocations shall be provided for each student in full-time residence at a residential DCPS or Public Charter School.
(c) The supplemental allocations shall be calculated by applying weightings to the foundation level as follows:
Special Education Add-ons:
Level/ Program
Definition
Weighting
Per Pupil Allocation in
FY 2023
Level 1: Special Education
Eight hours or less per week of specialized services
0.97
$12,046
Level 2: Special Education
More than 8 hours and less than or equal to 16 hours per school week of specialized services
1.20
$14,903
Level 3: Special Education
More than 16 hours and less than or equal to 24 hours per school week of specialized services
1.97
$24,465
Level 4: Special Education
More than 24 hours per week of specialized services which may include instruction in a self-contained (dedicated) special education school other than residential placement
3.49
$43,342
Special Education Compliance
Weighting provided in addition to special education level add-on weightings on a per-student basis for Special Education compliance.
0.099
$1,229
Attorney's Fees Supplement
Weighting provided in addition to special education level add-on weightings on a per-student basis for attorney's fees.
0.089
$1,105
Residential
D.C. Public School or public charter school that provides students with room and board in a residential setting, in addition to their instructional program
1.67
$20,470
General Education Add-ons:
Level/ Program
Definition
Weighting
Per Pupil
Supplemental
Allocation
FY 2023
Elementary ELL
Additional funding for English Language Learners in grades PK3-5
0.50
$6,210
Secondary ELL
* * *