Current through codified legislation effective September 18, 2024
Section 38-754.02 - DefinitionsFor the purposes of this subchapter, the term:
(1) "Community partner" means a provider of one or more eligible services.(2) "Community school" means a public and private partnership to coordinate educational, developmental, family, health, and after-school-care programs during school and non-school hours for students, families, and local communities at a public school or public charter school with the objectives of improving academic achievement, reducing absenteeism, building stronger relationships between students, parents, and communities, and improving the skills, capacity, and well-being of the surrounding community residents.(3) "Eligible consortium" means a partnership established between a local education agency and one or more community partners for purposes of establishing, operating, and sustaining a community school.(4) "Eligible services" means:(A) Primary medical and dental care that will be available to students and community residents;(B) Mental health prevention and treatment services that will be available to students and community residents;(C) Academic-enrichment activities designed to promote a student's cognitive development and provide opportunities to practice and apply academic skills;(D) Programs designed to increase attendance, including reducing early chronic absenteeism rates;(E) Youth development programs designed to promote young people's social, emotional, physical, and moral development, including arts, sports, physical fitness, youth leadership, community service, and service-learning opportunities;(F) Early childhood education, including Head Start and Early Head Start programs;(G) Programs designed to: (i) Facilitate parental involvement in, and engagement with, their children's education, including parental activities that involve supporting, monitoring, and advocating for their children's education;(ii) Promote parental leadership in the life of the school; and(iii) Build parenting skills;(H) School-age child-care services, including before-school and after-school services and full-day programming that operates during school holidays, summers, vacations, and weekends;(I) Programs that provide assistance to students who have been truant, suspended, or expelled and that offer multiple pathways to high school graduation or General Educational Development completion;(J) Youth and adult job-training services and career-counseling services;(K) Nutrition-education services;(L) Adult education, including instruction in English as a second language, adult literacy, computer literacy, financial literacy, and hard-skills training;(M) Programs that provide remedial education and enrichment activities; or(N) Programs that provide a full continuum of school-based, early literacy intervention services for all grades pre-K through 3, consisting of developmentally appropriate components for each grade, through a comprehensive intervention model.June 19, 2012, D.C. Law 19-142, § 402, 59 DCR 3642; Sept. 11, 2019, D.C. Law 23-16, § 4112(a), 66 DCR 8621.