D.C. Code § 38-312
Current through codified legislation effective April 20, 2024
Section 38-312 - False information; penalty
The fact that a parent or caregiver of a student has provided satisfactory evidence of residency or other primary caregiver status pursuant to this chapter shall not prevent a principal or other school administrator, a chartering authority, or the Office of the State Superintendent of Education from establishing by information and other evidence that a student or the student's parent or primary caregiver is not in fact a District of Columbia resident or an other primary caregiver. Any person, including any District of Columbia public schools or public charter school official, who knowingly supplies false information to a public official in connection with student residency verification shall be subject to charges of tuition retroactively, and payment of a fine of not more than $2,000, or imprisonment for not more than 90 days, but not both a fine and imprisonment. The case of a person who knowing supplies false information may be referred by the Office of the State Superintendent of Education to the Office of Attorney General for consideration for prosecution.
D.C. Code § 38-312
Sept. 8, 1960, 74 Stat. 854, Pub. L. 86-725, § 15; as added Dec. 7, 2004, D.C. Law 15-205, § 4012(c), 51 DCR 8441; May 9, 2012, D.C. Law 19-126, § 2(a), 59 DCR 1939.
Section 3 of D.C. Law 19-126 provided that the act shall apply upon the inclusion of its fiscal effect in an approved budget and financial plan. D.C. Law 19-126, § ,3, was repealed by D.C. Law 19-168, § ,7012.