D.C. Code § 38-201
Current through codified legislation effective June 1, 2024
Section 38-201 - Definitions
For the purposes of this subchapter, the term:
(1) Repealed.
(1A) "Chronic absenteeism" means the incidence of students missing more than 10% of school days, including excused and unexcused absences.
(2) "District" means the District of Columbia.
(2A) "Educational institution" means a school in the District of Columbia Public Schools system, a public charter school, an independent school, a private school, a parochial school, or a private instructor.
(2B) "Full school day" means the entirety of the instructional hours regularly provided on a single school day.
(3) "Minor" means a person who has not reached 18 years of age, pursuant to § 46-101.
(3A) "Parent" means a parent, guardian, or other person who resides in the District and who has custody or control of a minor 5 years of age or older.
(3B) "School-based student support team" means a team formed to support the individual student by developing and implementing action plans and strategies that are school-based or community-based, depending on the availability, to enhance the student's success with services, incentives, intervention strategies, and consequences for dealing with absenteeism.
(4) "School year" means the period from the opening of regular school programs, typically in September, until the closing of regular school programs, typically in June.
D.C. Code § 38-201
Feb. 4, 1925, ch. 140, Art. I, §1; as added Mar. 8, 1991, D.C. Law 8-247, § 2(a), 38 DCR 376; Oct. 26, 2010, D.C. Law 18-242, § 3(a), 57 DCR 7555; June 7, 2012, D.C. Law 19-141, § 302(a), 59 DCR 3083; Sept. 19, 2013, D.C. Law 20-17, § 101(a), 60 DCR 9839; July 26, 2016, D.C. Law 21-140, § 2(a), 63 DCR 8207.
Section 601 of D.C. Law 19-141 originally provided that the act shall apply upon the inclusion of its fiscal effect in an approved budget and financial plan. Section 601 of D.C. Law 19-141, as amended by D.C. Law 19-168, § ,7004, provided that the applicability of only §§ ,302(b)(1), 304, and 502(a) are contingent upon the inclusion of their fiscal effect in an approved budget and financial plan.
Section 601 of D.C. Law 19-141, as amended by D.C. Law 20-61, § ,4112, provided that §§ ,302(b)(1)(A) and (C) and 304(b)(1)(D) of D.C. Law 19-141 shall apply to public charter schools upon the inclusion of their fiscal effect in an approved budget and financial plan, as certified by the Chief Financial Officer to the Budget Director of the Council in a certification published by the Council in the District of Columbia Register. Section 302(b)(1)(A) of D.C. Law 19-141 added § 38-203(i) (A-i); Section 302(b)(1)(C) of D.C. Law 19-141 added § 38-203(i) (B-i); and Section 304(b)(1)(D) of D.C. Law 19-141 added 5 DCMR § ,A2103(c)(6).
Annual census of children, see § 38-204 et seq. Child labor and working permits, see § 32-201 et seq. .