D.C. Code § 35-333
Current through codified emergency legislation effective July 18, 2024
Section 35-333 - Functions and operations of the Board
(a) The purpose of the Board shall be to serve as the advisory body to the Mayor, the Council, the District Department of Transportation, the Homeland Security Emergency Management Agency, and the Department of Energy and Environment on matters pertaining to investigation and surveillance of federal railroad safety laws.
(b) The Board shall:
(1) Develop policy and recommendations on the allocation of District funding, railroad enhancements, development initiatives, rail safety, homeland security, and community relations programs;
(2) Identify and develop projects and policies that mitigate the environmental impact of railroad operation and enhance the availability and utilization of railroad transportation in the District;
(3) At the request of the Mayor, the Council, the Director of the District Department of Transportation, the Director of the Homeland Security Emergency Management Agency, or the Director of the Department of Energy and Environment, advise on any other matters pertaining to railroad transportation in the District; and
(4) At least once per year, submit recommendations to the Mayor regarding rules that have been or should be adopted pursuant to pursuant to section 110(c) of the District Department of the Environment Establishment Act of 2005, effective February 15, 2006 (D.C. Law 16-51; D.C. Official Code § 8-151.10(c) ).
(c) Members of the Board shall receive no compensation, but shall be reimbursed for their actual and necessary expenses incurred in connection with their official duties. Staff support for the Board shall be provided by the District Department of Transportation with supplemental support from the Department of Energy and Environment.
D.C. Code § 35-333
Amended by D.C. Law 24-45,§ VI-Q-6163, 68 DCR 010163, eff. 11/13/2021.
Apr. 7, 2017, D.C. Law 21-254, § 203, 64 DCR 2028.
Applicability
Section 6033 of D.C. Law 22-168 repealed § 501(a) of D.C. Law 21-254. Therefore the creation of this section by D.C. Law 21-254 has been implemented.
Applicability of D.C. Law 21-254: § 501 of D.C. Law 21-254 provided that the creation of this section by § 203 of D.C. Law 21-254 is subject to the inclusion of the law's fiscal effect in an approved budget and financial plan. Therefore that amendment has not been implemented.