D.C. Code § 34-1436
Current through codified legislation effective April 20, 2024
Section 34-1436 - Renewable Energy Development Fund
(a) There is established a fund designated as the Renewable Energy Development Fund, which shall be separate from the General Fund of the District of Columbia and shall be used solely for the purposes set forth in this section. All fees, payment, investment earnings, or other funds received, and all interest on the funds, shall be deposited into the Fund without regard to fiscal year limitation and shall not any time be transferred to, or lapse into, or be commingled with the General Fund of the District of Columbia or any other fund or account of the District of Columbia, except as delineated in this section. The Fund shall be continually available for the uses and purposes set forth in subsection (c) of this section.
(b)
(1) The Fund established by this section shall be administered by DOEE. The DOEE may receive and review applications for loans, grants, rebates, and other financial incentives for eligible projects from the Fund. Except as provided in subsection (c)(1)(F) of this section, loans, grants, rebates, and other financial incentives for eligible projects from the Fund shall be distributed in the following order:
(A) To qualifying applicants who are certified business enterprises as defined in § 2-218.02(1D);
(B) To qualifying applicants who are [not] certified business enterprises as defined in § 2-218.02(1D).
(2) On or before May 1 of every year, the DOEE shall provide the Council with a report detailing the number of qualified certified business enterprises that received loans, grants, rebates, and other financial incentives from the Fund. The report shall also include the eligible project or projects for which the certified business enterprise received funding.
(c)
(1) The Fund shall be used for the purpose of:
(A) Supporting the creation of new solar energy sources in the District, including activities that support the use of solar energy sources, such as electrical upgrades, structural improvements, and the installation of electrical or thermal storage systems;
(A-i) Supporting projects or programs that increase climate change resilience in the District; provided, that each such project or program includes a solar energy component or uses solar energy generated in the District;
(B) Funding the Solar for All Program established by § 8-1774.16;
(C) Otherwise administering the Fund;
(D) Covering any costs to the District associated with implementing the Renewable Portfolio Standard Expansion Amendment Act of 2016, October 8, 2016 (D.C. Law 21-154);
(E) For the fiscal year beginning October 1, 2017, and ending September 30, 2018, supporting the DOEE operating budget;
(F) In Fiscal Years 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, and 2022, transferring up to $7 million per year to the Green Finance Authority to support sustainable projects and programs that include support for the creation of new solar energy sources in the District, and associated administrative costs, if such transfer is included in an approved budget and financial plan;
(G)
(i) In fiscal year 2020, up to $250,000 shall be used by DOEE to engage an independent third party to conduct a comprehensive study to help DOEE and building owners better understand the potential for cost impacts and benefits of the Building Energy Performance Standards Program, required pursuant to § 8-1772.21, to District residents and property owners, or owners of large buildings and affordable housing.[;] The study shall include case studies for different property types of buildings.[;]
(ii) In creating the specifications for the study, DOEE shall seek the advice of the Building Energy Performance Standards Task Force, established pursuant to § 6-1451.09(h).[;]
* * *