D.C. Code § 34-214
Current through codified legislation effective September 4, 2024
Section 34-214 - "Public utility", "utility" or "utility company" defined
The term "public utility", "utility" or "utility company" as used in this subtitle shall mean and embrace every street railroad, street railroad corporation, common carrier, gas plant, gas company, electric company, telephone corporation, telephone line, telegraph corporation, telegraph line, and pipeline company. Until the initial implementation date of Chapter 15 of this title, the term shall also include every electric generating facility owned and operated by the electric company. The term "public utility" excludes a person or entity that owns or operates electric vehicle supply equipment but does not sell or distribute electricity, an electric vehicle charging station service company, or an electric vehicle charging station service provider.
D.C. Code § 34-214
Mar. 4, 1913, 37 Stat. 974, ch. 150, § 8, par. 1; May 9, 2000, D.C. Law 13-107, § 201(b)(2), 47 DCR 1091; Mar. 16, 2005, D.C. Law 15-227, § 17(a)(1), 51 DCR 10549; Mar. 19, 2013, D.C. Law 19-252, § 101(b), 59 DCR 14932.
Section 301 of D.C. Law 19-252 provided that the Mayor shall issue rules to implement the provisions of the act within 180 days of its effective date [Mar. 19, 2013].