D.C. Code § 32-1003
Current through codified legislation effective September 18, 2024
Section 32-1003 - [Effective 9/18/2024] Requirements
(a)
(1) [Repealed by 2024 Amendment.]
(2) [Repealed by 2024 Amendment.]
* * *
(3) Except as provided in subsections (h) and (i) of this section, as of January 1, 2023, the tipped minimum wage shall be not less than $6.00 an hour with tips on top; provided , that the employee actually receives tips in an amount at least equal to the difference between the hourly wage paid and the minimum wage as set by subsection (a) of this section.
(4) Except as provided in subsections (h) and (i) of this section, as of July 1, 2023,the tipped minimum wage shall be not lessthan $8.00 an hour,with tips on top; provided ,that the employee actually receives tips in an amount at least equal to the difference between the hourly wage paid and the minimum wage as set by subsection (a) of this section.
(5) Except as provided in subsections (h) and (i) of this section, as of July 1, 2024, the tipped minimum wage shall be not less than $10.00 an hour, with tips on top;provided, that the employee actually receives tips in an amount at least equal to the difference between the hourly wage paid and the minimum wage as set by subsection (a) of this section.
(6) Except as provided in subsections (h) and (i) of this section, as of July 1, 2025, the tipped minimum wage shall be not less than $12.00 an hour, with tips on top; provided,that the employee actually receives tips in an amount at least equal to the difference between the hourly wage paid and the minimum wage as set by subsection (a) of this section.
(7) Except as provided in subsections (h) and (i) of this section, as of July 1, 2026, the tipped minimum wage shall be not less than $14.00 an hour, with tips on top; provided, that the employee actually receives tips in an amount at least equal to the difference between the hourly wage paid and the minimum wage as set by subsection (a) of this section.
(8) Except as provided in subsections (h) and (i) of this section, as of July 1, 2027, the tipped minimum wage shall be not less than the minimum wage as set by subsection (a) of this section, with tips on top."
(f-1) The Mayor shall publish in the District of Columbia Register, on the Department of Employment Services website, and make available to employers in a bulletin, the adjusted minimum hourly wage to be paid by an employer to an employee pursuant to subsections (a)(5) and (6) and (f) of this section at least 30 days before an increase is scheduled to go into effect.
(g) Subsection (f) of this section shall not apply to an employee who receives gratuities, unless:
(1) The employer has provided the employee with notice of the following, included in the notice furnished pursuant to § 32-1008(c):
(A) The provisions of subsection (f) of this section;
(B) If tips are not shared, that the tipped employee shall retain all tips received;
(C) If tips are shared, the employer's tip-sharing policy; and
(D) The percentage by which tips paid via credit card will be reduced by credit card fees;
(2) If the employer uses tip sharing, the employer has posted the tip-sharing policy; and
(3) All gratuities received by the employee have been retained by the employee, except that this provision shall not be construed to prohibit the sharing of gratuities among employees who customarily receive gratuities.
(h) Beginning on July 1, 2019, and no later than July 1 of each successive year, an employer shall pay a security officer working in an office building in the District of Columbia wages, or any combination of wages and benefits, that are not less than the combined amount of the minimum wage and fringe benefit rate in effect on September 1 of the immediately preceding year for the guard 1 classification established by the United States Secretary of Labor pursuant to Chapter 67 of Title 41 of the United States Code ( 41 U.S.C. § 6701et seq.), as amended.
(i) The provisions of subsection (f)(2), (3), (4), (5), (6), and (7) of this section shall not apply to employees of the District of Columbia, or to employees employed to perform services provided under contracts with the District of Columbia. Those employees shall continue to be subject to the minimum wage requirements of the Minimum Wage Act Revision Act of 1992, effective March 25, 1993 (D.C. Law 9-248; D.C. Official Code § 32- 1001 et seq.), as amended by the Enhanced Professional Security Amendment Act of 2008, effective March 20, 2008 (D.C. Law 17-114; 55 DCR 1276), as amended by the Minimum Wage Amendment Act of 2013, effective March 11, 2014 (D.C. Law 20-91; 61 DCR 778), as amended by the Fair Shot Minimum Wage Act of 2016 (D.C. Law 21-144; 63 DCR 9275) asthey existed before the effective date of the District of Columbia Full Minimum Wage for Tipped Workers Amendment Act of 2022, and to the requirements of all other applicable laws, regulations, or policies relating to wages or benefits, including the Living Wage Act of 2006, effective June 8, 2006 (D.C. Law 16-118; D.C. Official Code § 2-220.01 et seq.)
Amended by D.C. Law 25-132,§ 2, 71 DCR 000863, eff. 3/1/2024.
Amended by D.C. Law 25-120,§ 2, 70 DCR 015733, eff. 2/6/2024, exp. 9/18/2024.
Amended by D.C. Law 25-321,§ 2, 70 DCR 015486, eff. 11/21/2023, exp. 2/19/2024.
Amended by D.C. Law 25-3, § 2 , 0 DCR 0, eff. 3/8/2023.
Amended by D.C. Law 24-281, § 2 , 0 DCR 0, eff. 3/8/2023.
* * *