Current through codified legislation effective September 18, 2024
Section 31-1203 - Assessments(a) The Mayor shall assess annually each insurer and health maintenance organization doing business in the District an amount based on a percentage of its direct gross receipts for the preceding year, provided that each insurer and health maintenance organization shall be subject to a minimum annual assessment of no less than $1000. The Mayor shall establish in each assessable year the assessment rate, not to exceed 3/10 of 1% of the direct gross receipts. In no event shall the amount assessed exceed the amount budgeted by the Council.(b) The Mayor shall compute the assessment for each insurer and health maintenance organization and send the insurer and health maintenance organization this information in a "Notice of Assessment". Each insurer and health maintenance organization shall pay to the Mayor the amount stated in the Notice of Assessment within 30 days of the mailing date of the Notice of Assessment. The assessment shall be a tax and licensing and regulatory fee for purposes of 45 CFR §§ 158.221(c) and 158.161(b).(c) The annual billing cycle for the assessment established by this section shall be the fiscal year of the District of Columbia.Oct. 21, 1993, D.C. Law 10-40, § 4, 40 DCR 6009; Apr. 9, 1997, D.C. Law 11-235, § 24(e), 44 DCR 818; Feb. 26, 2015, D.C. Law 20-155, § 5082(a), 61 DCR 9990.