Current through codified legislation effective September 18, 2024
Section 29-807.01 - Events causing dissolution(a) A limited liability company is dissolved, and its activities and affairs shall be wound up, upon the occurrence of any of the following: (1) An event or circumstance that the operating agreement states causes dissolution;(2) The consent of all the members;(3) The passage of 90 consecutive days during which the company has no members, unless:(A) Consent to admit at least one specified person as a member is given by transferees owning the rights to receive a majority of distributions as transferees at the time the consent is to be effective; and(B) At least one person becomes a member in accordance with the consent;(4) On application by a member, the entry by Superior Court of an order dissolving the company on the grounds that: (A) The conduct of all or substantially all of the company's activities and affairs is unlawful; or(B) It is not reasonably practicable to carry on the company's activities and affairs in conformity with the certificate of organization and the operating agreement.(5) On application by a member, the entry by Superior Court of an order dissolving the company on the grounds that the managers or those members in control of the company: (A) Have acted, are acting, or will act in a manner that is illegal or fraudulent; or(B) Have acted or are acting in a manner that is oppressive and was, is, or will be directly harmful to the applicant.(6) The signing and filing of a statement of administrative dissolution by the Mayor under § 29-106.02.(b) In a proceeding brought under subsection (a)(5) of this section, the Superior Court may order a remedy other than dissolution. July 2, 2011, D.C. Law 18-378, § 2, 58 DCR 1720; Mar. 5, 2013, D.C. Law 19-210, § 2(h)(8)(A), 59 DCR 13171.Uniform Law: This section is based on § ,701 of the Uniform Limited Company Act (2006 Act).
Application of Law 19-210: Section 7 of D.C. Law 19-210 provided that the act shall apply as of January 1, 2012.