D.C. Code § 25-763
Current through codified legislation effective April 20, 2024
Section 25-763 - Restrictions on use of signs
(a) Exterior signs advertising alcoholic beverages, which signs have a total cumulative area in the aggregate in excess of 10 square feet, shall be prohibited.
(b) No sign advertising alcoholic beverages on the exterior of, or visible from the exterior of, any licensed establishment or elsewhere in the District shall be illuminated at any time when the sale of alcoholic beverages at the licensed premises is prohibited.
(c) A sign advertising alcoholic beverages on the exterior of, or visible from the exterior of, any licensed establishment, which is illuminated with intermittent flashes of light shall be prohibited.
(d) A retail licensee shall not erect or maintain at the licensed establishment, except to the extent required by federal law, a sign or lettering using the words "Wholesale," "Wholesaler," "Wholesale department," or any other word or words designed or intended to mislead or deceive the general public into believing that the licensee is licensed to sell alcoholic beverages as a wholesaler.
(e) A sign which does not conform to this section shall be removed.
(f) In addition to the provisions of this section, signage shall be subject to § 1-303.21 and any rules issued pursuant to that section.
(g) Exterior signs advertising game of skill machines shall be prohibited on the licensed establishment.
D.C. Code § 25-763
Amended by D.C. Law 23-280,§ 8, 68 DCR 004798, eff. 4/27/2021.
May 3, 2001, D.C. Law 13-298, § 101, 48 DCR 2959; Apr. 27, 2013, D.C. Law 19-289, § 6, 60 DCR 2328.
Section 6 of D.C. Law 19-289 would have rewritten (f) to read as follows: "In addition to the provisions of this section, signage shall be subject to § 1-303.21, and any rules issued pursuant to that section.
Section 9 of D.C. Law 19-289 provided that any order, rule, or regulation in effect under a law replaced by this act shall remain in effect until repealed, amended, or superseded.
Applicability of D.C. Law 19-289, § 6: Section 10 of D.C. Law 19-289 provided that sections 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, and 8 of the act shall not apply until the Mayor's issuance of a comprehensive final rulemaking governing signs on public space and private property pursuant to section 2 of the act. Section 2 of D.C. Law 19-289 rewrote §§ 1-303.21 and 1-303.23, and repealed § 1-303.22.