D.C. Code § 22-1704
Current through codified legislation effective April 10, 2024
Section 22-1704 - Gaming; setting up gaming table; inducing play
(a) Whoever shall in the District set up or keep any gaming table, or any house, vessel, or place, on land or water, for the purpose of gaming, or gambling device commonly called A B C, faro bank, E O, roulette, equality, keno, thimbles, or little joker, or any kind of gaming table or gambling device adapted, devised, and designed for the purpose of playing any game of chance for money or property, or shall induce, entice, and permit any person to bet or play at or upon any such gaming table or gambling device, or on the side of or against the keeper thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for a term of not more than 5 years and, in addition, may be fined not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01. For the purposes of this section, the term "gambling device" shall not include slot machines manufactured before 1952, intended for exhibition or private use by the owner, and not used for gambling purposes. The term "slot machine" means a mechanical device, an essential part of which is a drum or reel which bears an insignia and which when operated may deliver, as a result of the application of an element of chance, a token, money, or property, or by operation of which a person may become entitled to receive, as a result of this application of an element of chance, a token, money, or property.
(b) It shall be unlawful to install or operate a game of skill machine in the District except as permitted by Title IV of the Law to Legalize Lotteries, Daily Numbers Games, and Bingo Raffles for Charitable Purposes in the District of Columbia, passed on 2nd reading on December 1, 2020 (Enrolled version of Bill 23-964) ("Title IV"). Whoever shall install or operate a game of skill machine in the District in violation of Title IV shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned for not more than 180 days or fined not more than the amount set forth in section 101 of the Criminal Fine Proportionality Amendment Act of 2012, effective June 11, 2013 (D.C. Law 19-317; D.C. Official Code § 22-3571.01 ), or both.
Amended by D.C. Law 23-280,§ 9, 68 DCR 004798, eff. 4/27/2021.
Mar. 3, 1901, 31 Stat. 1331, ch. 854, § 865; Jan. 26, 1982, D.C. Law 4-59, § 2, 28 DCR 4766; June 11, 2013, D.C. Law 19-317, § 303(p), 60 DCR 2064.
Applicability of D.C. Law 19-317: Section 401 of D.C. Law 19-317 provided that the act shall apply only to offenses committed on or after June 11, 2013.
Search warrants, see § 23-521 et seq. .