D.C. Code § 12-309
Current through codified legislation effective September 18, 2024
Section 12-309 - Actions against District of Columbia for unliquidated damages; time for notice
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, an action may not be maintained against the District of Columbia for unliquidated damages to person or property unless, within six months after the injury or damage was sustained, the claimant, his agent, or attorney has given notice in writing to the Mayor of the District of Columbia of the approximate time, place, cause, and circumstances of the injury or damage. A report in writing by the Metropolitan Police Department, in regular course of duty, is a sufficient notice under this section.
(b) This section shall not apply to claims brought under § 2-1403.16 or § 1-615.54.
D.C. Code § 12-309
Dec. 23, 1963, 77 Stat. 511, Pub. L. 88-241, § 1; July 29, 1970, 84 Stat. 551, Pub. L. 91-358, title I, § 141(2); Apr. 30, 1988, D.C. Law 7-104, § 2(b), 35 DCR 147; May 2, 2015, D.C. Law 20-266, § 4, 62 DCR 1540.
Claims against District, see §§ 2-401 to 2-406. Governmental immunity for employee's operation of vehicles, actions brought in conformance with this section, see § 2-413. Liability of District employees, see §§ 2-411 to 2-416. Merit system grievance proceedings, limitation of actions, see § 1-615.54. Unjust imprisonment, application of this section, see § 2-424. .