D.C. Code § 9-111.01a
Current through codified legislation effective June 1, 2024
Section 9-111.01a - Local transportation revenue transfer
(a) The Chief Financial Officer shall deposit revenue derived from public rights-of-way user fees, charges, and penalties collected pursuant to subchapter III of Chapter 11 of Title 10 ("1997 Act"), and regulations issued pursuant to the 1997 Act in Chapter 33 of Title 24 of the District of Columbia Municipal Regulations in the District of Columbia Highway Trust Fund ("Fund") to supplement the Motor Fuel Tax revenues and Motor Fuel Revenue Fund balance to the extent necessary to satisfy local match requirements to obtain federal aid funds.
(b) Revenue derived from public rights-of-way user fees, charges, and penalties collected pursuant to the 1997 Act and regulations issued pursuant to the 1997 Act in Chapter 33 of Title 24 of the District of Columbia Municipal Regulations not deposited in the Fund pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall be transferred to the Capital Improvements Program and used to fund the renovation, repair, and maintenance of local transportation infrastructure.
(c) Revenue derived from the local transportation surcharge on motor vehicle fuels sold or otherwise disposed of by an importer or by a user, or used for commercial purposes, pursuant to D.C. Official Code § 47-2301 (a-1), shall be transferred to the Capital Improvements Program to fund the renovation, repair, and maintenance of local transportation infrastructure.
Amended by D.C. Law 23-149, § VII-K-7133 , 67 DCR 10493, eff. 12/3/2020.
Apr. 9, 1997, D.C. Law 11-184, § 102a; as added Oct. 3, 2001, D.C. Law 14-28, § 1702(c), 48 DCR 6981; Nov. 13, 2003, D.C. Law 15-39, § 622(a), 50 DCR 5668; Apr. 13, 2005, D.C. Law 15-354, § 84(e), 52 DCR 2638; Oct. 20, 2005, D.C. Law 16-33, §6022(a), 52 DCR 7503; Mar. 2, 2007, D.C. Law 16-192, § 6023, 53 DCR 6899; Sept. 18, 2007, D.C. Law 17-20, § 6002(b), 54 DCR 7052; Mar. 25, 2009, D.C. Law 17-353, § 140, 56 DCR 1117; Apr. 8, 2011, D.C. Law 18-370, § 623(b), 58 DCR 1008; Sept. 20, 2012, D.C. Law 19-168, § 6023(b), 59 DCR 8025; Dec. 13, 2017, D.C. Law 22-33, § 8062(b), 64 DCR 7652.
Section 6052 of D.C. Law 15-205 provided: "For fiscal year 2005 the Chief Financial Officer shall include the General Obligation Bond funded local roads capital obligations within the calculation of the non-special purpose local funds obligated to meet the requirements of section 102a(c)(1) of the Highway Trust Fund Establishment Act of 1986, effective November 13, 2003. (D.C. Law 15-39); D.C. Official Code § 9-111.01 a(c)(1): Provided that for fiscal year 2005 revenues identified as Local Roads Construction and Maintenance Fund--dedicated revenue (D.C. Official Code § 9-111.01 b) shall be dedicated only at the amount authorized as the Department of Transportation's fiscal year 2005 operating budget and any additional revenues shall be for general fund purposes."
Section 629 of D.C. Law 18-370 provided: "Sec. 629. Applicability. This subtitle shall apply as of October 1, 2011; except, that sections 622 and 623(a)(2) shall apply as of the effective date of this act."
.