Current through codified legislation effective October 30, 2024
Section 7-2510.05 - Service of extreme risk protection orders(a)(1) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, an extreme risk protection order issued pursuant to § 7-2510.03 or § 7-2510.04, or renewed pursuant to § 7-2510.06, shall be personally served upon the respondent by any sworn law enforcement officer, or in open court. Upon a finding of good cause, a judge may authorize personal service by a person over the age of 18 who is not a sworn law enforcement officer.(2) The court shall submit a copy of extreme risk protection order to the Metropolitan Police Department on or before the next day after the issuance of the order for service upon the respondent. Service of an extreme risk protection order shall take precedence over the service of other documents, unless the other documents are of a similar emergency nature.(3) If the Metropolitan Police Department cannot complete personal service upon the respondent within 7 days after receiving an order from the court under paragraph (2) of this subsection, the Metropolitan Police Department shall notify the petitioner.(4) Within 24 hours after service, the Metropolitan Police Department shall submit proof of service to the court.(b) If the respondent was personally served in court when the extreme risk protection order was issued, the requirements of subsection (a) of this section shall be waived.Amended by D.C. Law 25-175,§ 15, 71 DCR 002732, eff. 6/8/2024.Amended by D.C. Law 25-410,§ 11, 71 DCR 002693, eff. 3/11/2024, exp. 6/9/2024.Amended by D.C. Law 23-274, § 102 , 68 DCR 004792, eff. 4/27/2021.Sept. 24, 1976, D.C. Law 1-85, title X, § 1005; as added May 10, 2019, D.C. Law 22-314, § 2(e), 66 DCR 1672.