Current through codified legislation effective October 30, 2024
Section 7-2510.01 - DefinitionsFor the purposes of this subchapter, the term:
(1) "Extreme risk protection order" means an order issued, pursuant to this subchapter, by a judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia prohibiting a respondent from having possession or control of, purchasing, or receiving any firearm, ammunition, registration certificate, license to carry a concealed pistol, or dealer's license.(2) "Petitioner" means a person who petitions the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for an extreme risk protection order under this subchapter and is: (A) Related to the respondent by blood, adoption, guardianship, marriage, domestic partnership, having a child in common, cohabitating, or is someone with whom the respondent is, was, or is seeking to be in a romantic, dating, or sexual relationship(B) Any sworn member of a law enforcement agency operating in the District of Columbia; or.(C) A mental health professional, as that term is defined in § 7-1201.01(11).(3) "Respondent" means a person against whom an extreme risk protection order is sought.Amended by D.C. Law 25-175,§ 15, 71 DCR 002732, eff. 6/8/2024.Amended by D.C. Law 25-410,§ 11, 71 DCR 002693, eff. 3/11/2024, exp. 6/9/2024.Amended by D.C. Law 23-274, § 102 , 68 DCR 004792, eff. 4/27/2021.Sept. 24, 1976, D.C. Law 1-85, title X, § 1001; as added May 10, 2019, D.C. Law 22-314, § 2(e), 66 DCR 1672.