D.C. Code § 7-2504.01
Current through codified legislation effective June 1, 2024
Section 7-2504.01 - Manufacture of firearms, destructive devices or ammunition prohibited; requirement for dealer's license
(a) No person or organization shall engage in the business of manufacturing any firearm, destructive device or parts thereof, or ammunition, within the District; provided, that:
(1) Nothing in this section shall preclude persons not otherwise prohibited from possessing firearms from making their own firearms solely for personal use (not for sale or distribution) in accordance with this act, rules issued pursuant to this act, and any applicable federal law or regulation; and
(2) A person holding registration certificates may engage in hand loading, reloading, or custom loading ammunition for the person's registered firearms; except, that a person may not hand load, reload, or custom load ammunition for others.
(b) No person or organization shall engage in the business of selling, purchasing, or repairing any firearm, destructive device, parts therefor, or ammunition, without first obtaining a dealer's license, and no licensee shall engage in the business of selling, purchasing, or repairing firearms which are unregisterable under § 7-2502.02, destructive devices, or parts therefor, except pursuant to a valid work or purchase order, for those persons specified in § 7-2502.01(b)(1).
(c) Any license issued pursuant to this section shall be issued by the Metropolitan Police Department as a Public Safety endorsement to a basic business license under the basic business license system as set forth in subchapter I-A of Chapter 28 of Title 47.
Amended by D.C. Law 24-347,§ 2, 70 DCR 000928, eff. 4/21/2023.
Amended by D.C. Law 24-221,§ 2, 69 DCR 013966, eff. 12/21/2022, exp. 8/3/2023.
Amended by D.C. Law 24-583,§ 2, 69 DCR 012714, eff. 10/17/2022, exp. 1/15/2023.
Amended by D.C. Law 24-237,§ 2, 68 DCR 013482, eff. 12/13/2021, exp. 3/13/2022.
Sept. 24, 1976, D.C. Law 1-85, title IV, § 401, 23 DCR 2464; Apr. 20, 1999, D.C. Law 12-261, § 2003(k)(1), 46 DCR 3142; Oct. 28, 2003, D.C. Law 15-38, § 3(i)(1), 50 DCR 6913.