D.C. Code § 7-742.01
Current through codified legislation effective September 18, 2024
Section 7-742.01 - Definitions
For the purposes of this subchapter, the term:
(1) "CFBR" means the Cottage Food Business Registry within the Department of Health.
(2) "Cottage food business" means a business that:
(A) Produces or packages cottage food products in a residential kitchen;
(B) Sells the cottage food products in accordance with § 7-742.02 and regulations adopted by the Department of Health; and
(C) Repealed.
(D) Has obtained a home occupancy permit from the Department of Consumer and Regulatory Affairs pursuant to section 203 of Title 11 of the District of Columbia Municipal Regulations (11 DCMR Section 203).
(2A) "Cottage food business identification number and certificate" means the unique identifier for tracking cottage food businesses and the certificate evidencing status as a cottage food business.
(3) "Cottage food product" means a non-potentially hazardous food, as specified in regulations adopted by the Department of Health, that is sold to consumers, including through direct, retail, and online sales, within the District of Columbia in accordance with § 7-742.02 and regulations adopted by the Department of Health.
(4) "Department" means the Department of Health.
(5)
(A) [Stet] "Food establishment" shall have the same meaning as provided in § 48-102(5).
Amended by D.C. Law 23-116,§ 5, 67 DCR 5081, eff. 6/24/2020.
Oct. 3, 2001, D.C. Law 14-28, § 4932; Oct. 3, 2001, D.C. Law 14-28, § 4931; as added Jan. 25, 2014, D.C. Law 20-63, § 2, 60 DCR 16530; Mar. 10, 2020, D.C. Law 23-61, § 2(a), 67 DCR 572.
Applicability of D.C. Law 20-63: Section 3 of D.C. Law 20-63 provided that the act shall apply upon the inclusion of its fiscal effect in an approved budget and financial plan, as certified by the Chief Financial Officer to the Budget Director of the Council in a certification published by the Council in the District of Columbia Register.
Applicability of D.C. Law 20-63: Section 3 of D.C. Law 20-63, as amended by D.C. Law 21-36, § 7003, provided that the act shall apply as of October 1, 2015.