D.C. Code § 6-211
Current through codified legislation effective April 10, 2024
Section 6-211 - [Effective Until 8/1/2024] Additional Board provisions.
(a) [Repealed by 2023 Amendment.]
(b) [Repealed by 2023 Amendment.]
(c) [Repealed by 2023 Amendment.]
(d) All Commissioners, at time of appointment, shall be residents of the District of Columbia and shall remain residents throughout the term of the appointment.
(e)[Repealed by 2023 Amendment.]
(f) [Repealed by 2023 Amendment.]
(g)[Repealed by 2023 Amendment.]
(h)
(1) Within 60 days after a Commissioner's appointment and on an annual basis thereafter, each Commissioner shall complete training offered by or in connection with HUD covering the following topics:
(A) The role of a public housing agency board;
(B) Ethics for public housing agencies and board members or commissioners;
(C) Background on major housing authority programs, including but not limited to public housing, the Housing Choice Voucher Program, and the rental assistance demonstration;
(D) Fair housing and reasonable accommodations;
(E) Public housing authority budgets, financial oversight, and financial reporting; and
(F) Federal procurement requirements.
(2) Within 90 days after a Commissioner's appointment and on an annual basis thereafter, each Commissioner shall complete training offered by or in connection with HUD covering the following topics:
(A) Public housing authority performance monitoring and risk management;
(B) HUD reporting requirements;
(C) Public housing asset management, development, redevelopment, disposition, and repositioning;
(D) Objectives and requirements of HUD's Moving to Work program; and
(E) Resident opportunity, including HUD's Section 3 requirements for economic and employment opportunities.
(3) In addition to the training required in paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection, each Commissioner shall spend at least 4 hours per quarter in training or educational seminars on corporate governance, public housing law and regulations, federal or local language access guidelines, labor and personnel, real estate and construction, or other subjects related to public housing development, operation, and management, the maximum reimbursable cost of which shall be established by the Board and paid by the Authority.
(4) The Board shall monitor Commissioners' compliance with the training requirements of this subsection and provide a Commissioner a warning notice if the Commissioner is out of compliance with the requirements.
(5) If a Commissioner has not completed the training requirements within 15 days after the conclusion of the timeline specified in the applicable paragraph in this subsection, the Commissioner shall be automatically suspended until the Commissioner demonstrates compliance with this subsection or is removed by the Board for noncompliance.
(6) For purposes of this subsection, the term "Commissioner" means a member of the Board.
(i) [Repealed by 2023 Amendment.]
(j) [Repealed by 2023 Amendment.]
(k) [Repealed by 2023 Amendment.]
(l) [Repealed by 2023 Amendment.]
(m)[Repealed by 2023 Amendment.]
* * *