D.C. Code § 6-202
Current through codified legislation effective September 4, 2024
Section 6-202 - Establishment of District of Columbia Housing Authority; purposes of Authority; Fund
(a) There is established, as an independent authority of the District government, the District of Columbia Housing Authority. The Authority shall be a corporate body, intended, created, and empowered to effectuate th
* * *
or to be made available relating to the powers, duties, functions, operations, and administration of the DPAH and of the authority created under subchapter II of Chapter 2 of Title 6 shall become the property of the Authority on May 9, 2000, without further action.
(b) The Authority shall govern public housing and implement the Housing Act of 1937 in the District, and shall be responsible for providing decent, safe, and sanitary dwellings, and related facilities, for persons and families of low-and moderate-income in the District.
(b-1)
(1)
(A) Beginning on December 1, 2022, and monthly thereafter, the Authority shall submit a report to the Mayor, Attorney General, and each Councilmember that details:
(i) The amount of operating reserves, expressed in dollars and in months of expenses, for the public housing program, Housing Choice Voucher Program, and the Authority's operations overall;
(ii) The number of vacant public housing units classified by repair status, such as move-in ready, repairs in progress, and offline due to major repair needs;
(iii) The average length of time that public housing units have been vacant in the prior year, by repair status; and
(iv) A detailed accounting of expenses paid for with District funds in the prior month and the expenses budgeted for payment with District funds in the remainder of the fiscal year.
(B) In lieu of a monthly report, the Authority may provide the Mayor, Attorney General, and each Councilmember with access to an online database through which the above reports can be generated.
(2) If HUD designates the Authority as a Standard Performer or High Performer in HUD's Public Housing Assessment System or if the Authority demonstrates that the lack of such a designation is solely due to the presence of HUD's Moving to Work agreement with the Authority, the requirements of paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be waived for 12 months from the date such designation was received from HUD or documented by the Authority.
* * *