D.C. Code § 5-761
Current through codified legislation effective October 30, 2024
Section 5-761 - Retired police officer redeployment
(a) Except for a disability annuitant, a police officer retired from the Metropolitan Police Department shall be eligible for rehire at the discretion of the Chief of the Metropolitan Police Department as a fully sworn temporary full-time or temporary part-time police officer without jeopardy to the retirement benefits of the police officer.
(a-1) Except for a disability annuitant, a police officer retired from the Metropolitan Police Department shall be eligible for rehire at the discretion of the Director of the Department of Forensic Sciences as a temporary full-time or temporary part-time employee without jeopardy to the retirement benefits of the employee.
(b) A retired police officer who is rehired under subsection (a) of this section shall be vested with full police powers, including, but not limited to, the authority to carry a firearm.
(c) Service under this section shall not count as creditable service for the purposes of § 5-704.
(d) A retired police officer who is rehired under subsection (a) of this section shall be paid a salary of no more than that equal to the salary paid a Class 1, Step 5 Officer and shall not be eligible for longevity pay.
(d-1) A retired police officer who is rehired under subsection (a-1) of this section may be rehired in a supervisory or non-supervisory position and shall be paid a salary of no more than the highest grade available for the position assigned.
(e) Notwithstanding subsections (d) and (d-1) of this section, a rehired annuitant shall not be required to refund any salary paid prior to January 5, 1993.
(f) No retired police officer who is rehired under this section shall be detailed to any agency of the District of Columbia government other than the Metropolitan Police Department and the Department of Forensic Sciences.
(g) The provisions of this section shall apply to any police officer hired after September 29, 1992.
(h)
(1) Notwithstanding subsection (d) of this section, a police officer who retired at a rank other than Officer who is rehired under subsection (a) of this section before October 1, 2023, shall be eligible to be paid for the duration of rehire a salary of no more than the salary paid at the following service steps:
(A) Class 3 (Detective Grade 1) æ" Step 4; or
(B) Class 4 (Sergeant) æ" Step 3.
(2) Repealed.
(3) A retired police officer rehired under subsection (a) of this section and paid under paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not be paid for more than 5 years from the date on which the officer was rehired.
D.C. Code § 5-761
Amended by D.C. Law 23-149,§ III-D-3032, 67 DCR 10493, eff. 12/3/2020.
Sept. 29, 1992, D.C. Law 9-163, § 2, 39 DCR 5705; Sept. 30, 1993, D.C. Law 10-17, § 2, 40 DCR 5453; Sept. 22, 1994, D.C. Law 10-170, § 2, 41 DCR 5147; Apr. 20, 1999, D.C. Law 12-253, § 2(a), 46 DCR 1274; June 30, 2016, D.C. Law 21-125, § 213, 63 DCR 4659; Apr. 22, 2017, D.C. Law 21-280, § 3, 64 DCR 168; Oct. 30, 2018, D.C. Law 22-168, § 3012, 65 DCR 9388; Sept. 11, 2019, D.C. Law 23-16, § 3012, 66 DCR 8621.
The current version of this section was enacted following the expiration of the section as previously enacted. The prior version of the section was first temporarily enacted by D.C. Act 8-7 (March 21, 1989, 36 DCR 2239); it was next temporarily enacted by D.C. Law 8-3, effective May 23, 1989 ( 36 DCR 2373), with an expiration on the 225th day of its having taken effect. The section was permanently enacted by D.C. Law 8-95, effective March 15, 1990 ( 37 DCR 786), with an expiration on April 1, 1992.
Metal detectors authorized: Section 4 of D.C. Law 10-5 provided that to the extent possible, the Board of Education shall install metal detectors in junior and senior high schools in accordance with the Board's commitment in the fiscal year 1992 budget process.
Mayor authorized to issue regulations: Section 4 of D.C. Law 9-163 provided that the Mayor shall issue regulations necessary to carry out the provisions of this act.