Current through codified legislation effective September 18, 2024
Section 5-1031 - Commencement of corrective or adverse action(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, no corrective or adverse action against any sworn member or civilian employee of the Fire and Emergency Medical Services Department shall be commenced more than 90 days, not including Saturdays, Sundays, or legal holidays, after the date that the Fire and Emergency Medical Services Department knew or should have known of the act or occurrence allegedly constituting cause.(a-1) [Repealed by 2023 Amendment.] (b) If the act or occurrence allegedly constituting cause is the subject of a criminal investigation by the Metropolitan Police Department or any law enforcement or prosecuting agency with jurisdiction within the United States, the Office of the United States Attorney for the District of Columbia, or the Office of the Attorney General, or is the subject of an investigation by the Office of the Inspector General or the Office of the District of Columbia Auditor, the 90-day period for commencing a corrective or adverse action under subsection (a) of this section shall be tolled until the conclusion of the investigation.(c)(1) MPD shall publish, on a publicly accessible website, a schedule of adverse action hearings for cases in which the proposed discipline is termination.(2) The schedule shall include:(A) The date, time, and location of the hearing;(B) The name and badge number of the subject officer; and(C) A summary of the alleged misconduct or charges against the subject officer.Amended by D.C. Law 24-345,§ 117, 70 DCR 000953, eff. 4/21/2023.Amended by D.C. Law 25-61,§ I-L-115, 70 DCR 003820, eff. 3/24/2023, exp. 6/22/2023.Amended by D.C. Law 24-23,§ I-M-117, 68 DCR 005837, eff. 9/3/2021, exp. 4/16/2022.Amended by D.C. Law 24-76,§ I-M-117, 68 DCR 004935, eff. 5/3/2021, exp. 8/1/2021.Sept. 30, 2004, D.C. Law 15-194, § 502, 51 DCR 9406; Mar. 7, 2015, D.C. Law 20-173, § 101, 61 DCR 12582.