Current through codified legislation effective September 18, 2024
Section 3-1202.13 - Board of Professional Counseling(a) There is established a Board of Professional Counseling to consist of 5 members appointed by the Mayor; except, that from the effective date of the Health Occupations Revision General Amendment Act of 2024, passed on 2nd reading on May 7, 2024 (Enrolled version of Bill 25-545) ("2024 Act"), the Board shall consist of 7 members appointed by the Mayor with the advice and consent of the Council.(b) The Board shall regulate the practices of professional counseling, professional art therapy, addiction counseling, dance therapy, and marriage and family therapy(c) Members of the Board shall serve a 3-year term. Of the members first appointed to the Board, one member shall be appointed to a one-year term, 2 members shall be appointed to a 2-year term, and 2 members shall be appointed to a 3-year term.(d) Of the members of the Board, 2 shall be professional counselors licensed in the District, one shall be an educator engaged in teaching counseling, one shall be a professional art therapist, one shall be a consumer member, and one shall have at least 5 years of experience in the field of addiction counseling; except, that from the effective date of the 2024 Act, of the members of the Board:(1) Three shall be professional counselors licensed in the District;(2) One shall be a professional art therapist licensed in the District;(3) One shall be a marriage and family therapist licensed in the District;(4) One shall be a professional counselor, a professional art therapist, a marriage and family therapist, or an addiction counselor licensed or certified in the District; and(5) One shall be a consumer member; provided further, that of the members who are licensed professional counselors, one shall be an educator engaged in teaching counseling and one shall have at least 3 years of experience in the field of addiction counseling.Amended by D.C. Law 25-191,§ I-101, 71 DCR 006698, eff. 7/19/2024.Amended by D.C. Law 23-115, § 2 , 67 DCR 5077, eff. 6/24/2020.Mar. 25, 1986, D.C. Law 6-99, § 213; as added July 22, 1992, D.C. Law 9-126, § 2(d), 39 DCR 3824; July 7, 2009, D.C. Law 18-13, § 2(c), 56 DCR 3608.