D.C. Code § 3-1202.04
Current through codified legislation effective October 30, 2024
Section 3-1202.04 - Board of Nursing
(a) There is established a Board of Nursing to consist of 11 members appointed by the Mayor with the advice and consent of the Council; except that, from the effective date of the Health Occupations Revision General Amendment Act of 2024, passed on 2nd reading on May 7, 2024 (Enrolled version of Bill 25-545) ("2024 Act"), the Board shall consist of 13 members.
(b)
(1) The Board shall regulate the practice of advanced practice registered nursing, practice of registered nursing, practice of practical nursing, practice by nursing assistive personnel, practice of nursing home administration, practice of assisted living administration, and practice of home health care administration.
(2) The Board shall recommend for promulgation by the Mayor curricula and standards required for the approval of nursing education programs in the District of Columbia. At a minimum, the Board shall require that nursing schools and nursing programs be accredited by a Board-recognized national nursing accrediting agency. The Board shall also recommend to the Mayor rules governing the procedures for withdrawing approval of nursing education programs and training programs for nursing assistive personnel.
(c) Of the members of the Board, 7 shall be registered nurses licensed and practicing in the District; 2 shall be practical nurses licensed in the District; and 2 shall be consumer members; except, that from the effective date of the 2024 Act, of the members of the Board, 4 shall be registered nurses licensed in the District, 2 shall be practical nurses licensed in the District, one shall be a nursing home administrator, assisted living administrator, or home health care administrator licensed in the District, one shall be a nursing assistive personnel registered or certified in the District, 3 shall be registered nurses, advanced practice registered nurses, practical nurses, or nursing assistive personnel licensed, registered, or certified in the District, and 2 shall be consumer members.
(d) Except as provided in subsection (e) of this section, members of the Board shall be appointed for terms of 3 years.
(e) Of the members initially appointed under this section, 3 shall be appointed for a term of 1 year, 4 shall be appointed for a term of 2 years, and 4 shall be appointed for a term of 3 years. The terms of the members first appointed shall begin on the date that a majority of the first members are sworn in, which shall become the anniversary date for all subsequent appointments.
(f) The Mayor shall appoint an executive director, who shall be a full-time employee of the District, to administer and implement the orders of the Board in accordance with this subchapter and rules and regulations issued pursuant to this subchapter.
(g) Pursuant to § 7-1671.07, the Board shall review and audit written recommendations for the use of medical marijuana issued by advanced practice registered nurses pursuant to§ 7-1671.04 and shall have the authority to discipline any advanced practice registered nurse who has acted outside the scope of the advanced practice registered nurse's authority under Chapter 16B of Title 7.
Amended by D.C. Law 25-191,§ I-101, 71 DCR 006698, eff. 7/19/2024.
Amended by D.C. Law 24-46, § 2 , 69 DCR 000177, eff. 12/29/2021.
Mar. 25, 1986, D.C. Law 6-99, § 204, 33 DCR 729; Oct. 7, 1987, D.C. Law 7-31, § 3(c), 34 DCR 3789; Mar. 23, 1995, D.C. Law 10-247, § 2(e), 42 DCR 457; July 7, 2009, D.C. Law 18-18, § 2(c), 56 DCR 3624; Feb. 18, 2017, D.C. Law 21-209, § 3(c), 63 DCR 15291.
Establishment of Nursing Shortage Study Commission: Section 2 of D.C. Law 7-35 provided for the establishment of the District of Columbia Nursing Shortage Study Commission, including the appointment, membership, duration, focus of study, reports, reimbursement, office space and support personnel.