D.C. Code § 2-218.47
Current through codified legislation effective April 20, 2024
Section 2-218.47 - Unbundling requirement; rulemaking requirement.
(a)
(1) No later than January 1, 2021, the Mayor, pursuant to Title I of the District of Columbia Administrative Procedure Act, approved October 21, 1968 (82 Stat. 1204; D.C. Official Code § 2-501et seq.), shall issue rules on unbundling that include procedures to ensure that solicitations are subdivided and unbundled and that smaller contracts are created to the extent feasible and fiscally prudent.
(2) The proposed rules required by paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be submitted to the Council for a 30-day period of review, excluding days of Council recess. If the Council does not approve or disapprove the proposed rules by resolution within the 30-day review period, the proposed rules shall be deemed approved.
(b) Beginning on January 1, 2021, and quarterly thereafter, the Department shall publicly make available on its website solicitations that have been subdivided and unbundled.
(c) Five years from the effective date of the Equity Impact Enterprise Establishment Amendment Act of 2020, passed on 2nd reading on July 28, 2020 (Enrolled version of Bill 23-760), the Mayor shall evaluate the effectiveness of the equity impact enterprise program and whether or not it has resulted in creating more contracting opportunities for equity impact enterprises and submit the evaluation to the Council.
(d) The Department shall provide targeted technical assistance, networking opportunities, and vendor workshops to prepare equity impact enterprises to compete for contracting and procurement opportunities.
Amended by D.C. Law 23-149,§ II-E-2042, 67 DCR 10493, eff. 12/3/2020.
Oct. 20, 2005, D.C. Law 16-33, § 2347, 52 DCR 7503.