D.C. Code § 2-218.43
Current through codified legislation effective April 20, 2024
Section 2-218.43 - Bid and proposal preferences
(a) In evaluating bids or proposals, agencies shall award preferences as follows:
(1) In the case of proposals, points shall be granted as follows:
(A) Three points for a small business enterprise;
(B) Five points for a resident-owned business;
(C) Five points for a longtime resident business;
(D) Two points for a local business enterprise;
(E) Two points for a local business enterprise with its principal office located in an enterprise zone;
(F) Two points for a disadvantaged business enterprise;
(G) Two points for a veteran-owned business enterprise;
(H) Two points for a local manufacturing business enterprise; and
(I) Five points for an equity impact enterprise.
(2) In the case of bids, a percentage reduction in price shall be granted as follows:
(A) Three percent for a small business enterprise;
(B) Five percent for a resident-owned business;
(C) Ten percent for a longtime resident business;
(D) Two percent for a local business enterprise;
(E) Two percent for a local business enterprise with its principal office located in an enterprise zone;
(F) Two percent for a disadvantaged business enterprise;
(G) Two percent for a veteran-owned business enterprise;
(H) Two percent for a local manufacturing business enterprise; and
(I) Ten percent for an equity impact enterprise.
(b) A certified business enterprise shall be entitled to any or all of the preferences provided in this section, but in no case shall a certified business enterprise be entitled to a preference of more than 12 points or a reduction in price of more than 12 percent.
Amended by D.C. Law 23-149,§ II-E-2042, 67 DCR 10493, eff. 12/3/2020.
Oct. 20, 2005, D.C. Law 16-33, § 2343, 52 DCR 7503; Mar. 14, 2007, D.C. Law 16-266, § 2(b), 54 DCR 829; July 18, 2008, D.C. Law 17-207, § 2(h), 55 DCR 6107; Apr. 20, 2010, D.C. Law 18-141, § 2(h), 57 DCR 1485; Sept. 26, 2012, D.C. Law 19-171, § 13(b), 59 DCR 6190; June 10, 2014, D.C. Law 20-108, § 2(t), 61 DCR 3892.
Law 20-108: Section 4(a) of D.C. Law 20-108 provided that applications pending as of June 10, 2014, shall not be subject to the provisions of the act.
Section 4(b) of D.C. Law 20-108 provided that, except as provided in § 2-218.46(f), contracts existing or pending as of June 10, 2014, shall not be affected by the provisions of the act.
Section 4(c) of D.C. Law 20-108 provided that the act shall apply upon the inclusion of its fiscal effect in an approved budget and financial plan, as certified by the Chief Financial Officer to the Budget Director of the Council in a certification published by the Council in the District of Columbia Register.
Section 4(c) of D.C. Law 20-108 was repealed by D.C. Law 20-155, § 7005.