Current through codified legislation effective September 18, 2024
Section 10-1202.05 - Establishment of Board of Directors(a)(1) The Authority shall be governed by a Board of Directors ("Board"), which shall be comprised of 12 members, including the 9 members appointed pursuant to paragraph (2) of this subsection ("public Board members") and the following individuals, each of whom shall serve as an ex-officio voting member:(A) The Chief Financial Officer of the District of Columbia;(B) The President of the Hotel Association of Washington, D.C.; and(C) An individual designated by the Mayor.(2) The 9 public Board members shall be appointed by the Mayor with the advice and consent of the Council by resolution, in accordance with § 1-523.01.(3) Of the 9 public Board members, 1 shall be from the hotel industry, 1 shall be from the restaurant industry, 1 shall be from organized labor, and the remaining 6 shall have proven expertise in municipal finance, business finance, economic development, construction, sports, entertainment, or tourism.(4) The members of the Board of Directors of the Washington Convention Center Authority serving on March 3, 2010, shall become members of the Board of Directors of the Washington Convention and Sports Authority and shall serve the remainder of their terms and may be reappointed to full terms as members of the Board of Directors of the Washington Convention and Sports Authority.(b)(1)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, all public Board members shall be appointed to 4-year terms that shall expire on May 16 of the 4th year.(B) The term subsequent to the current term occupied pursuant to:(i) The Washington Convention and Sports Authority Board of Directors Cheryle Doggett Confirmation Resolution of 2014, effective October 28, 2014 (Res. 20-664; 61 DCR 11983), shall begin on October 1, 2017, and expire on May 16, 2021; and(ii) The Washington Convention and Sports Authority Board of Directors William Hall Confirmation Resolution of 2014, effective October 28, 2014 (Res. 20-666; 61 DCR 11985), shall begin on October 1, 2017, and expire on May 16, 2020.(d) Any person appointed to fill a vacancy on the Board shall be appointed only for the unexpired term of the Board member whose vacancy is being filled. If any Board member is appointed to fill an unexpired term with more than 2 years remaining in the term, upon expiration of the term, that Board member shall be deemed to have served a full 4-year term.(e) The Mayor shall appoint a chairperson of the Board from among the 9 public Board members with the advice and consent of the Council by resolution.(g) Each public Board member shall be a resident of the District or establish residency not later than 6 months after appointment to the Board. The Mayor shall remove any Board member for failure to establish or maintain residency or for misconduct or neglect of duty (as defined by the Board in its by-laws) after notice to the Board member.(h) Should a Board member be indicted for the commission of a felony, the Board member shall be automatically suspended from serving on the Board. Upon a final determination of guilt or innocence, the term of the Board member shall, respectively, be automatically terminated or reinstated.(i) The Board shall meet no less than once every 60 days and shall be subject to the provisions of § 1-207.42.(j) Seven Board members shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business, and an affirmative vote of a majority shall be necessary for any valid Board action. For purposes of issuing bonds, and adopting budgets and financial plans, the Chief Financial Officer of the District with respect to the issuance of bonds and the adoption of budgets and financial plans, shall be a member of the majority. No vacancy in membership, except a vacancy of the Chief Financial Officer of the District, shall impair the right of a quorum to exercise all rights and perform all duties of the Board.(k) Board members shall serve without compensation, except that Board members may be reimbursed for all reasonable and necessary expenses incurred while engaged in official duties of the Board.(l) The powers of the Board shall not be limited by any articles of incorporation or by-laws adopted by the Interim Board established pursuant to § 10-1202.17.Sept. 28, 1994, D.C. Law 10-188, § 205, 41 DCR 5333; Aug. 12, 1998, D.C. Law 12-142, § 2(c), 45 DCR 4826; Oct. 1, 2002, D.C. Law 14-184, § 2, 49 DCR 6059; Oct. 19, 2002, D.C. Law 14-213, § 16, 49 DCR 8140; Mar. 30, 2004, D.C. Law 15-112, § 2, 51 DCR 1348; Mar. 3, 2010, D.C. Law 18-111, § 2081(g), 57 DCR 181; Dec. 24, 2013, D.C. Law 20-61, § 7212(a), 60 DCR 12472; July 22, 2015, D.C. Law 21-15, § 2(a), 62 DCR 6872; Dec. 13, 2017, D.C. Law 22-33, § 7222, 64 DCR 7652.Applicability of D.C. Law 20-61: Section 11001 of D.C. Law 20-61 provided that, except as otherwise provided, the act shall apply as of October 1, 2013.