D.C. Code § 1-604.06
Current through codified legislation effective October 30, 2024
Section 1-604.06 - Personnel authority
(a) The implementation of the rules and regulations shall be undertaken by the appropriate personnel authority for employees of the District.
* * *
(i) The Chairman of the Council for all central staff of the Council and the employees in the Legal Services employed by the Council of the District of Columbia. For the purposes of this subchapter, the term "central staff of the Council" refers to those employees described in § 1-609.03(a)(3) except those assigned to an individual member of the Council; provided, however, that the Secretary, General Counsel, and Budget Director to the Council to the Council shall be appointed by the Council of the District of Columbia according to its rules of procedure and organization; and
(ii) For employees of the Council, the Chairman of the Council shall exercise the authority possessed by the Director of the Department of Human Resources and may adopt personnel procedures applicable to those employees; and
(B) each member of the Council for his or her personal and committee staff; provided, however, that the respective committees of the Council shall approve the appointment of each committee staffperson. The Chairman and each member of the Council shall utilize the Secretary to the Council for the actual transaction of all personnel matters for employees of the Council;
(3A) For the Executive Director of the Office of Advisory Neighborhood Commissions, the personnel authority is the Chairman of the Council;
(4) For employees of the Board of Elections, the personnel authority is the Board of Elections; provided, however, that this authority shall not apply to the Director of Campaign Finance (§ 1-1163.02 ). For employees in the Office of Director of Campaign Finance, the personnel authority is the Director of Campaign Finance;
(4A) For employees of the Board of Ethics and Government Accountability, the personnel authority is the Board of Ethics and Government Accountability.
(4B) Not Funded.
(5) For employees of the Public Service Commission, the personnel authority is the Public Service Commission; provided, however, that the People's Counsel (§ 34-804 ) shall be appointed according to law and for employees under the direct administrative control of the People's Counsel, the personnel authority is the People's Counsel;
(6) For the Executive Director of the Public Employee Relations Board, created by subchapter V of this chapter, the personnel authority is the Public Employee Relations Board; and for all other employees of the Board, the personnel authority is the Executive Director of the Board;
(7) For the Executive Director of the Office of Employee Appeals and the General Counsel of the Office of Employee Appeals created by subchapter VI of this chapter, the personnel authority is the Office of Employee Appeals; and for all other employees of the Office, the personnel authority is the Executive Director;
(8) For employees of the Office of District of Columbia Auditor (§ 1-204.55 ), the personnel authority is the Auditor of the District of Columbia;
(9) Repealed;
(10) For employees of the District of Columbia Armory Board (§ 3-302 ), the personnel authority is the Armory Board;
(11) For employees of the District of Columbia Law Revision Commission, the personnel authority is the Chairman of the Council;
(12) For employees of the District of Columbia Board of Library Trustees, the personnel authority is the Board of Library Trustees;
(13) Repealed;
(14) For all employees of the Office of Lottery and Charitable Games, including the Executive Director, the personnel authority is the Chief Financial Officer.
* * *