D.C. Code § 1-301.115a
Current through codified legislation effective September 4, 2024
Section 1-301.115a - Creation and duties of Office of the Inspector General
(a)
(1)
(A) There is created within the executive branch of the government of the District of Columbia the Office of the Inspector General. The Office shall be headed by an Inspector General appointed pursuant to subparagraph (B) of thi
* * *
(2) Included in the report shall be any comments and information necessary to keep the Authority, the Mayor and the Council informed of the adequacy and effectiveness of procurement operations, the integrity of the procurement process, and adherence to the provisions of this chapter.
(3) The report shall contain any recommendations deemed advisable by the Inspector General for improvements to procurement operations and compliance with the provisions of this chapter.
(4) The Inspector General shall make each report submitted under this subsection available to the public, except to the extent that the report contains information determined by the Inspector General to be privileged.
(e) The Inspector General may undertake reviews and investigations, and make determinations or render opinions as requested by the Authority. Any reports generated as a result of the requests shall be automatically transmitted to the Council within 10 days of publication.
(e-1) The Inspector General shall audit the annual financial statement and report on the activities of the District of Columbia Housing Authority out of local funds appropriated to the Authority by the Council, in accordance with the requirements set forth in subsection (a)(4) and (5) of this section. In addition, the Inspector General may undertake reviews and investigations of the District of Columbia Housing Authority and make determinations or render opinions.
(f) In carrying out the duties and responsibilities established under this section, the Inspector General shall report expeditiously to the Attorney General whenever the Inspector General has reasonable grounds to believe there has been a violation of Federal or District criminal law.
(f-1) An employee of the Office of the Inspector General who, as part of his or her official duties, conducts investigations of alleged felony violations, shall possess the following authority while engaged in the performance of official duties within the District of Columbia, at a District government facility located outside of the District, or, subject to federal, state and local laws, outside of the District::
(1) To carry a firearms and less lethal weapons; provided, that:
(A) The employee has completed a course of training in the safe handling of firearms and less lethal weapons and the appropriate use of force;
(B) The employee is qualified in the safe handling of firearms and less lethal weapons and the appropriate use of force according to the standards applicable to officers of the Metropolitan Police Department and the standards found in the U.S. Attorney General Guidelines for Offices of Inspector General with Statutory Law Enforcement Authority, or similar subsequent guidelines;
(C) That the employee shall not carry a firearm or less lethal weapon in the course of official duties unless it is authorized in writing by the Inspector General;
(D) That the employee shall be subject to the limitations on the use of force generally applicable to law enforcement officers in the District; and
(E) The Inspector General, in consultation with the Metropolitan Police Department, has issued written guidelines pertaining to the authority to carry weapons, the appropriate use and deployment of those weapons, weapons issuance and security, weapons training, and the appropriate use of force.
(2) Notwithstanding any other law, to make an arrest without a warrant while the employee is engaged in the performance of his or her official duties in the District of Columbia, at a District government facility located outside of the District, or, subject to federal, state, and local laws, outside of the District of Columbia; provided, that:
(A) The employee has probable cause to believe that a felony violation of a federal or District statute is being committed in his or her presence; or
(B) The employee has probable cause to believe that the person to be arrested has committed a felony; and
* * *