D.C. Code § 1-301.115a
Current through codified legislation effective September 4, 2024
Section 1-301.115a - Creation and duties of Office of the Inspector General
(a)
(1)
(A) There is created within the executive branch of the government of the District of Columbia the Office of the Inspector General. The Office shall be headed by an Inspector General appointed pursuant to subparagraph (B) of thi
* * *
(ii) In consultation with the Authority and the Council, the Mayor shall nominate an individual for appointment and notify the Council of the nomination.
(iii) After the expiration of the 7-day period which begins on the date the Mayor notifies the Council of the nomination under sub-subparagraph (ii) of this subparagraph, the Mayor shall notify the Authority of the nomination.
(iv) The nomination shall be effective subject to approval by a majority vote of the Authority.
(C) During a year which is not a control year, the Inspector General shall be appointed by the Mayor with the advice and consent of the Council. Prior to appointment, the Authority may submit recommendations for the appointment.
(D) The Inspector General shall be appointed:
(i) Without regard to party affiliation;
(ii) On the basis of integrity;
(iii) With demonstrated supervisory and management experience; and
(iv) With demonstrated experience and ability, in the aggregate, in law, accounting, auditing, financial management analysis, public administration, or investigations.
(D-i) Repealed.
(E)
(i) The Inspector General shall be paid at a rate established by the Mayor, subject to Council approval by resolution.
(ii) On or after March 14, 2007, the Mayor may re-determine the compensation of the incumbent Inspector General retroactive to the date of his appointment.
(2) The annual budget for the Office shall be adopted as follows:
(A) The Inspector General shall prepare and submit to the Mayor, for inclusion in the annual budget of the District of Columbia under part D of title IV of the District of Columbia Home Rule Act [§ 1-204.41 et seq.], for the year, annual estimates of the expenditures and appropriations necessary for the operation of the Office for the year. All such estimates shall be forwarded by the Mayor to the Council of the District of Columbia for its action pursuant to §§ 1-204.46 and 1-206.03(c), without revision but subject to recommendations, including recommendations on reallocating any funds from the Inspector General's estimates to other items in the District budget.
(B) Amounts appropriated for the Inspector General shall be available solely for the operation of the Office, and shall be paid to the Inspector General by the Mayor (acting through the Chief Financial Officer of the District of Columbia) in such installments and at such times as the Inspector General requires.
(3) The Inspector General shall:
(A) Conduct independent fiscal and management audits of District government operations;
(B) Receive notification in advance of all external audits conducted by any District government entity, with the exception of the District of Columbia Auditor, and immediately provided with a copy of any final report issued;
(C) Serve as principal liaison between the District government and the U.S. General Accounting Office;
(D) Independently conduct audits, inspections, assignments, and investigations as the Mayor shall request, and any other audits, inspections and investigations that are necessary or desirable in the Inspector General's judgment;
(E) Annually conduct an operational audit of all procurement activities carried out pursuant to this chapter in accordance with regulations and guidelines prescribed by the Mayor and issued in accordance with § 2-302.05 [repealed];
(F)
(i) Forward to the appropriate authority any report, as a result of any audit, inspection or investigation conducted by the office, identifying misconduct or unethical behavior; and
(ii) Forward to the Mayor, within a reasonable time of reporting evidence of criminal wrongdoing to the Office of the U.S. Attorney or other law enforcement office, any report regarding the evidence, if appropriate;
(G) Pursuant to a contract described in paragraph (4) of this subsection, provide certifications under § 47-3401.01(b)(5);
(H) Pursuant to a contract described in paragraph (4) of this subsection, audit the complete financial statement and report on the activities of the District government for such fiscal year, for the use of the Mayor under § 1-204.48(a)(4);
(I) Not later than 30 days before the beginning of each fiscal year (beginning with fiscal year 1996) and in consultation with the Mayor, the Council, and the Authority, establish an annual plan for audits to be conducted under this paragraph during the fiscal year under which the Inspector General shall report only those variances which are in an amount equal to or greater than $1,000,000 or 1% of the applicable annual budget for the program in which the variance is found (whichever is lesser); and
(J) During fiscal year 2006 and each succeeding fiscal year, conduct investigations to determine the accuracy of certifications made to the Chief Financial Officer of the District of Columbia under § 1-204.24 d(28) of attorneys in special education cases brought under the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act in the District of Columbia.
(4) The Inspector General shall enter into a contract with an auditor who is not an officer or employee of the Office to:
(A) Audit the financial statement and report described in paragraph (3)(H) of this subsection for a fiscal year, except that the financial statement and report may not be audited by the same auditor (or an auditor employed by or affiliated with the same auditor, except as may be provided in paragraph (5)) for more than 5 consecutive fiscal years; and
(B) Audit the certification described in paragraph (3)(G) of this subsection.
* * *