Current through codified legislation effective September 4, 2024
Section 1-301.86d - Vulnerable Adult and Elderly Person Exploitation Restitution Fund(a) There is established as a special fund the Vulnerable Adult and Elderly Person Exploitation Restitution Fund ("Restitution Fund") which shall be administered by the Office of the Attorney General in accordance with subsection (c) of this section.(b) Revenue from the following shall be deposited in the Restitution Fund: (1) Awards of restitution and costs to individuals imposed under a court order, judgment, or settlement in any action or investigation brought to enforce to section 203 a of the Criminal Abuse, Neglect, and Financial Exploitation of Vulnerable Adults and the Elderly Act of 2000, effective November 23, 2016 (D.C. Law 21-166; D.C. Official Code § 22-933.01); and(2) Funds collected pursuant to section 1043 (a-4)(3) of the Delinquent Debt Recovery Act of 2012, effective September 20, 2012 (D.C. Law 19-168; D.C. Official Code § 1-350.02(a-4)(3)). (c) Money in the Restitution Fund shall be used for the following purposes: (1) The payment of restitution to individuals harmed by the conduct of persons or entities that are the subject of court orders, judgments or settlements in actions or investigations brought to enforce § 22-933.01; and(2) Costs and expenses related to maintaining the Restitution Fund or to paying amounts to harmed individuals.(d)(1) The money deposited into the Restitution Fund but not expended in a fiscal year shall not revert to the unassigned fund balance of the General Fund of the District of Columbia at the end of a fiscal year, or at any other time.(2) Subject to authorization in an approved budget and financial plan, any funds appropriated in the Restitution Fund shall be continually available without regard to fiscal year limitation.(e) The Attorney General may promulgate regulations for the administration of the Restitution Fund and the making of payments from the Restitution Fund. Amended by D.C. Law 24-45,§ I-D-1032, 68 DCR 010163, eff. 11/13/2021.Sept. 11, 2019, D.C. Law 23-16, § 3072(b), 66 DCR 8621.