Current through codified legislation effective September 18, 2024
Section 1-301.82 - Appointment of the Attorney General(a) Until such time as an Attorney General is elected under § 1-204.35, the Attorney General for the District of Columbia shall be appointed by the Mayor with the advice and consent of the Council pursuant to § 1-523.01.(b) The Attorney General shall: (1) Serve a 4-year term to coincide with the term for Mayor; and(2) Be eligible for reappointment by the Mayor with the advice and consent of the Council, and may serve in a holdover capacity at the expiration of his or her term pursuant to § 1-523.01(c).(c) This section shall not apply to the incumbent Attorney General on May 27, 2010.May 27, 2010, D.C. Law 18-160, § 102, 57 DCR 3012; Dec. 13, 2013, D.C. Law 20-60, § 201, 60 DCR 15487; Feb. 26, 2015, D.C. Law 20-155, § 1163, 61 DCR 9990.Applicability of D.C. Law 20-60: Section 401(b) of D.C. Law 20-60 provided that § 201 of the act shall apply as of December 13, 2013.