D.C. Code § 1-204.46
Current through codified legislation effective September 18, 2024
Section 1-204.46 - Enactment of local budget by Council
(a)Adoption of budgets and supplements. - The Council, within 70 calendar days, or as otherwise provided by law, after receipt of the budget proposal from the Mayor, and after public hearing, and by a vote of a majority of the members present and voting, shall by act adopt the annual budget for the District of Columbia government. The federal portion of the annual budget shall be submitted by the Mayor to the President for transmission to Congress. The local portion of the annual budget shall be submitted by the Chairman of the Council to the Speaker of the House of Representatives pursuant to the procedure set forth in § 1-206.02(c). Any supplements to the annual budget shall also be adopted by act of the Council, after public hearing, by a vote of a majority of the members present and voting.
(b)Transmission to President during control years. - In the case of a budget for a fiscal year which is a control year, the budget so adopted shall be submitted by the Mayor to the President for transmission by the President to the Congress; except, that the Mayor shall not transmit any such budget, or amendments or supplements to the budget, to the President until the completion of the budget procedures contained in this chapter and the District of Columbia Financial Responsibility and Management Assistance Act of 1995 [ Pub. L. 104-8 ].
(c)Prohibiting obligations and expenditures not authorized under budget. - Except as provided in § 1-204.45 a(b), § 1-204.46 b, § 1-204.67(d), § 1-204.71(c), § 1-204.72(d)(2), § 1-204.75(e)(2), § 1-204.83(d), and subsections (f), (g), (h)(3), and (i)(3) of § 1-204.90, no amount may be obligated or expended by any officer or employee of the District of Columbia government unless -
(1) such amount has been approved by an act of the Council (and then only in accordance with such authorization) and such act has been transmitted by the Chairman to the Congress and has completed the review process under § 1-206.02(c)(3); or
(2) in the case of an amount obligated or expended during a control year, such amount has been approved by an Act of Congress (and then only in accordance with such authorization).
(d)Restrictions on reprogramming of amounts. - After the adoption of the annual budget for a fiscal year (beginning with the annual budget for fiscal year 1995), no reprogramming of amounts in the budget may occur unless the Mayor submits to the Council a request for such reprogramming and the Council approves the request, but and only if any additional expenditures provided under such request for an activity are offset by reductions in expenditures for another activity.
(e)Definition. - In this part, the term "control year" has the meaning given such term in § 47-393(4).
Dec. 24, 1973, 87 Stat. 801, Pub. L. 93-198, title IV, § 446; Dec. 23, 1981, 95 Stat. 1493, Pub. L. 97-105, § 2; Apr. 17, 1995, 109 Stat. 142, Pub. L. 104-8, § 301(b)(1); Aug. 6, 1996, 110 Stat. 1696, Pub. L. 104-184, § 2(c)(2); Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 777, Pub. L. 105-33, §§ 11509, 11714 (b); Nov. 22, 2000, 114 Stat. 2440, Pub. L. 106-522, § 160(a)(2); Oct. 30, 2004, 118 Stat. 2230, Pub. L. 108-386, § 5; Oct. 16, 2006, 120 Stat. 2021, 2028, 2041, Pub. L. 109-356, §§ 101(b), 121 (a), 305(b); July 25, 2013, D.C. Law 19-321, § 2(e), 60 DCR 1724; July 29, 2016, D.C. Law 21-142, 63 DCR 8786.
* * *