Current through 2024 Legislative Session Act Chapter 510
Section 6003 - Permit - required(a) No person shall, without first having obtained a permit from the Secretary, undertake any activity: (1) In a way which may cause or contribute to the discharge of an air contaminant; or(2) In a way which may cause or contribute to discharge of a pollutant into any surface or ground water; or(3) In a way which may cause or contribute to withdrawal of ground water or surface water or both; or(4) In a way which may cause or contribute to the collection, transportation, storage, processing or disposal of solid wastes, regardless of the geographic origin or source of such solid wastes; or(5) To construct, maintain or operate a pipeline system including any appurtenances such as a storage tank or pump station; or(6) To construct any water facility; or(7) To plan or construct any highway corridor which may cause or contribute to the discharge of an air contaminant or discharge of pollutants into any surface or ground water.(b) No person shall, without first having obtained a permit from the Secretary, construct, install, replace, modify or use any equipment or device or other article:(1) Which may cause or contribute to the discharge of an air contaminant; or(2) Which may cause or contribute to the discharge of a pollutant into any surface or ground water; or(3) Which is intended to prevent or control the emission of air contaminants into the atmosphere or pollutants into surface or ground waters; or(4) Which is intended to withdraw ground water or surface water for treatment and supply; or(5) For disposal of solid waste.(c) The Secretary shall grant or deny a permit required by subsection (a) or (b) of this section in accordance with duly promulgated regulations provided all of the following:(1) No permit may be granted unless the county or municipality having jurisdiction has first approved the activity by zoning procedures provided by law.(2) No permit may be granted to any incinerator unless all of the following apply:a. The property on which the incinerator is or would be located is within an area which is zoned for heavy industrial activity and shall be subject to such process rules, regulations or ordinances as the county, municipality or other government entity shall require by law, such as a conditional use, so that conditions may be applied regarding the health, safety and welfare of the citizens within the jurisdiction.b. Every point on the property boundary line of the property on which the incinerator is or would be located is all of the following:1. At least 3 miles from every point on the property boundary line of any residence.2. At least 3 miles from every point on the property boundary line of any residential community.3. At least 3 miles from every point on the property boundary line of any church, school, park, or hospital.(3) No permit or modification to a permit may be granted for an industrial landfill that authorizes a maximum height, including the cap and cover vegetation, of more than 140 feet above the mean sea level of the area. (d) A county which requests authority to administer a system for granting or denying a septic tank permit, and which satisfies the Secretary that it has the capability, including but not limited to regulations and enforcement authority, may be authorized by the Secretary, for a term stated, to administer such a system for him or her within that county. In the event of such authorization, an applicant for a septic tank permit in that county shall not be bound by subsections (a)
* * *