Current through 2024 Legislative Session Act Chapter 510
Section 15-308 - Liability of purported partner(a) If a person, by words or conduct, purports to be a partner, or consents to being represented by another as a partner, in a partnership or with one or more persons not partners, the purported partner is liable to a person to whom the representation is made, if that person, relying on the representation, enters into a transaction with the actual or purported partnership. If the representation, either by the purported partner or by a person with the purported partner's consent, is made in a public manner, the purported partner is liable to a person who relies upon the purported partnership even if the purported partner is not aware of being held out as a partner to the claimant. If a partnership obligation results, the purported partner is liable with respect to that obligation as if the purported partner were a partner. If no partnership obligation results, the purported partner is liable with respect to that obligation jointly and severally with any other person consenting to the representation. In the case of a limited liability partnership, a person's liability under Section 15-308(a) is subject to Section 15-306 as if the person were a partner in the limited liability partnership. (b) If a person is thus represented to be a partner in an existing partnership, or with one or more persons not partners, the purported partner is an agent of persons consenting to the representation to bind them to the same extent and in the same manner as if the purported partner were a partner, with respect to persons who enter into transactions in reliance upon the representation. If all of the partners of the existing partnership consent to the representation, a partnership act or obligation results. If fewer than all of the partners of the existing partnership consent to the representation, the person acting and the partners consenting to the representation are jointly and severally liable.(c) A person is not liable as a partner merely because the person is named by another in a statement of partnership existence.(d) A person does not continue to be liable as a partner merely because of a failure to file a statement of dissociation or to amend a statement of partnership existence to indicate the partner's dissociation from the partnership.(e) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (a) and (b), persons who are not partners as to each other are not liable as partners to other persons. 72 Del. Laws, c. 151, § 1.;