Del. Code tit. 6 § 12D-102
Current through 2024 Legislative Session Act Chapter 494
Section 12D-102 - [Effective 1/1/2025] Definitions
For purposes of this chapter, the following definitions shall apply:
* * *
(27) "Pseudonymous data" means personal data that cannot be attributed to a specific individual without the use of additional information, provided such additional information is kept separately and is subject to appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure that the personal data is not attributed to an identified or identifiable individual.
(28) "Publicly available information" means any of the following:
a. Information that is lawfully made available through federal, state, or local government records.
b. Information that a controller has a reasonable basis to believe that the consumer has lawfully made available to the general public through widely distributed media.
(29) "Sale of personal data" means the exchange of personal data for monetary or other valuable consideration by the controller to a third party. "Sale of personal data" does not include any of the following:
a. The disclosure of personal data to a processor that processes the personal data on behalf of the controller where limited to the purpose of such processing.
b. The disclosure of personal data to a third party for purposes of providing a product or service affirmatively requested by the consumer.
c. The disclosure or transfer of personal data to an affiliate of the controller.
d. The disclosure of personal data where the consumer directs the controller to disclose the personal data or intentionally uses the controller to interact with a third party.
e. The disclosure of personal data that the consumer intentionally made available to the general public via a channel of mass media, and did not restrict to a specific audience.
f. The disclosure or transfer of personal data to a third party as an asset that is part of a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, or other similar transaction in which the third party assumes control of all or part of the controller's assets, or a proposed merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, or other similar transaction in which the third party assumes control of all or part of the controller's assets.
(30) "Sensitive data" means personal data that includes any of the following:
a. Data revealing racial or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, mental or physical health condition or diagnosis (including pregnancy), sex life, sexual orientation, status as transgender or nonbinary, citizenship status, or immigration status.
b. Genetic or biometric data.
c. Personal data of a known child.
d. Precise geolocation data.
(31) "Sexual assault" means any of the offenses defined in §§ 768-780 and § 787 of Title 11, or any equivalent provision in the laws of any other state, the United States, any territory, district, or subdivision of the United States, or any foreign jurisdiction.
(32) "Stalking" means the offense defined in § 1312 of Title 11, or any equivalent provision in the laws of any other state, the United States, any territory, district, or subdivision of the United States, or any foreign jurisdiction.
(33) "Targeted advertising" means displaying advertisements to a consumer where the advertisement is selected based on personal data obtained or inferred from that consumer's activities over time and across nonaffiliated Internet web sites or online applications to predict such consumer's preferences or interests. "Targeted advertising" does not include any of the following:
a. Advertisements based on activities within a controller's own Internet web sites or online applications.
b. Advertisements based on the context of a consumer's current search query, visit to an Internet web site, or online application.
c. Advertisements directed to a consumer in direct response to the consumer's request for information or feedback.
d. Processing personal data solely to measure or report advertising frequency, performance, or reach.
(34) "Third party" means, with respect to personal data controlled by a controller, any person other than the relevant consumer, the controller of such personal data, or a processor or an affiliate of the processor or the controller.
(35) "Trade secret" means as defined in § 2001(4) of Chapter 20 of this title.
(36) "Violent felony" means as defined in § 4201 of Title 11 and includes any equivalent provision in the laws of any other state, the United States, and territory, district, or subdivision of the United States, or any foreign jurisdiction.
6 Del. C. § 12D-102
Added by Laws 2023 , ch. 197, s 1, eff. 1/1/2025.