Current through 2024 Legislative Session Act Chapter 510
Section 122 - Examination of financial institutions(a) The Commissioner shall visit and examine each financial institution as frequently as the Commissioner deems it necessary or expedient. On the occasion of every such visit and examination, the Commissioner shall, in company with 1 or more of the officers of the institution visited, be given free access to every part of the office or place of business visited and to the assets, securities, books, papers and records of the institution.(b) Any examination may be made by a deputy or by any person designated by the Commissioner, and in such case all the powers vested in the Commissioner by this section shall be possessed by the deputy or other persons making the examination. When any examination is made without the presence of the Commissioner, the Commissioner shall give written authority to the person conducting the examination which shall be exhibited to the officers of the institution visited.(c) The examination required by this section shall be a thorough examination into the affairs of the institution, its resources and liabilities, the investment of its funds, the mode of conducting its business, the safety and prudence of its management, the acts of its officers, directors, trustees or managers, its compliance or noncompliance with its charter and bylaws, its compliance or noncompliance with this Code or any regulations promulgated thereunder, and any other statutes or regulations of this State or the United States, and also, such other matters, as in the judgment of the Commissioner may have relation to the solvency or insolvency of the institution.(d) In connection with such examination, the Commissioner shall have power to examine, under oath or affirmation, the officers, directors, trustees, managers and employees, of the institution being examined, relative to its affairs, and for this purpose the Commissioner may administer oaths or affirmations.(e) The Commissioner or the Commissioner's lawful designee shall examine banking organizations for compliance with the provisions of subchapter II of Chapter 11 of Title 12 and shall report the Commissioner's findings, on a confidential basis, to the State Escheator.30 Del. Laws, c. 111, § 8; 32 Del. Laws, c. 103, § 5; 38 Del. Laws, c. 92, § 1(5), (6); Code 1935, §§ 2281, 2293; 5 Del. C. 1953, § 122; 66 Del. Laws, c. 27, §4; 67 Del. Laws, c. 268, §1; 68 Del. Laws, c. 105, §1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 77 Del. Laws, c. 126, § 1.;