Del. Code tit. 29 § 5812
Current through 2024 Legislative Session Act Chapter 269
Section 5812 - [Effective Until 11/6/2024] Definitions
(a) "Business enterprise" means corporation, partnership, sole proprietorship or any other individual or organization carrying on a business or profession.
(b) "Capital gain" means capital gains required to be reported to the Internal Revenue Service pursuant to federal internal revenue laws.
(c) "Commission" means the State Public Integrity Commission.
(d) "Constructively controlled" means:
(1) A financial interest in the name of another which is controlled by a public officer by virtue of any relationship of the public officer to another person and which directly benefits the public officer;
(2) Any financial interest of a public officer held jointly with the spouse or child of such public officer;
(3) Any financial interest of the spouse or minor child of a public officer.
(e) "Debt instrument" means bonds, notes, debentures, mortgages or other securities having a fixed yield if not convertible to equity instruments.
(f) "Equity instrument" means any ownership interest in a corporation or other legal entity giving rights to the holder upon liquidation of the entity.
(g) "Fair market value" means, if a security, the quoted price as of January 1 of the year in which the report required by § 5813 of this title is filed, or, if not a security, the price at which the public officer would sell as of January 1 of the year in which the report required by § 5813 of this title is filed.
(h) "Gift" means a payment, subscription, advance, forbearance, rendering or deposit of money, services or anything of value unless consideration of equal or greater value is received. "Gift" shall not include a political contribution otherwise reported as required by law, a commercially reasonable loan made in the ordinary course of business, or a gift received from a spouse or any relative within the 3rd degree of consanguinity of the person or person's spouse or from the spouse of any such relative.
(i) "Honoraria" means fees received for speeches, written articles and participation in discussion groups and similar activities, but does not include reimbursement for expenses.
(j) "Income for services rendered" means income from a single source and includes salary, wages, consulting fees and professional services.
(k) "Instrument of ownership" includes, but is not limited to, common or preferred stock, rights, warrants, articles of partnership, proprietary interest, deeds and debt instruments, if convertible to equity instruments.
(l) "Position of management" means officer, director, partner, proprietor or other managerial position in a business enterprise.
(m) "Professional organization" means an individual engaged in, or an association organized pursuant to, federal or state law for the practice of medicine, law, accounting, engineering or other profession.
(n)
(1) "Public officer" shall mean:
a. Any person elected to any state office; and
b. Any person appointed to fill a vacancy in an elective state office; and
c. Any candidate who has filed for any state office; and
d. The Research Director and Controller General of the Legislative Council; and
e. The Chief Justice and Justices of the Supreme Court; and
f. The Chancellors and Vice-Chancellors of the Court of Chancery; and
g. The President Judge and Judges of Superior Court; and
h. The Chief Judge and Judges of Family Court; and
i. The Chief Judge and Judges of the Court of Common Pleas; and
j. The Chief Magistrate and justices of the peace; and
k. The State Court Administrator and the administrators of Superior Court, Family Court, the Court of Common Pleas, and the Justice of the Peace Courts; and
l. The Public Guardian; and
m. All Cabinet Secretaries and persons of equivalent rank within the Executive Branch; and
n. All division directors and persons of equivalent rank within the Executive Branch; and
o. The State Election Commissioner and the Directors and Deputy Directors of the Department of Elections; and
p. The State Fire Marshal and the Director of the State Fire School; and
q. The Adjutant General of the Delaware National Guard; and
r. The Alcoholic Beverage Control Commissioner and the members of the Appeals Commission, pursuant to § 306(c) of Title 4.; and
s. Members of the Public Service Commission; and
t. The Public Advocate.
(2) For purposes of this subchapter, the term "public officer" does not include elected and appointed officials of political subdivisions of the State, of public school districts of the State, and of state institutions of higher learning.
(o) "Reimbursement for expenditures" means any payments to a public officer for expenses incurred by that public officer.
(p) "Time or demand deposits" means checking and savings account in banks or deposits or share in savings and loan institutions, credit unions or money market funds.
29 Del. C. § 5812
Amended by Laws 2017 , ch. 280, s 53, eff. 6/28/2018.
Amended by Laws 2013 , ch. 189, s 1, eff. 1/30/2014.
Amended by Laws 2013 , ch. 127, s 1, eff. 7/18/2013.
Amended by Laws 2013 , ch. 110, s 1, eff. 7/15/2013.
64 Del. Laws, c. 110, §1; 64 Del. Laws, c. 223, §1; 67 Del. Laws, c. 418, §1; 69 Del. Laws, c. 467, §20; 71 Del. Laws, c. 176, § 35; 72 Del. Laws, c. 190, § 4; 72 Del. Laws, c. 338, § 6; 75 Del. Laws, c. 57, §§ 1 - 3; 76 Del. Laws, c. 213, §§ 52 - 55; 77 Del. Laws, c. 193, § 1; 77 Del. Laws, 227, § 1.;
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.