Current through 2024 Legislative Session Act Chapter 531
Section 5807 - Waivers of restrictions and advisory opinions(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of §§ 5805 and 5806 of this title, upon the written request of any state agency or of any individual who is or was a state employee, state officer or honorary state official, the Commission may grant a waiver to the specific prohibitions contained therein if the Commission determines that the literal application of such prohibition in a particular case is not necessary to achieve the public purposes of this chapter or would result in an undue hardship on any employee, officer, official or state agency. Any such waiver may be granted only by written decision of the Commission. Any person who acts in good faith reliance upon any such waiver decision shall not be subject to discipline or other sanction hereunder with respect to the matters covered by the waiver decision provided there was a full disclosure to the Commission of all material facts necessary for the waiver decision.(b) Any application for a waiver, any proceedings and any decision with respect thereto shall be maintained confidential by the Commission provided that: (1) Public disclosure shall be made by the Commission upon the written request of the applicant;(2) The Commission may make such public disclosure as it determines is required in connection with the prosecution of any violation of this subchapter;(3) The Commission shall report to appropriate federal and state authorities substantial evidence of any criminal violation which may come to its attention; and(4) In the event that a waiver is granted, the waiver decision and the record of all proceedings relating thereto shall be open to public inspection.(c) Upon the written request of any state employee, state officer, honorary state official or state agency or a public officer as defined in § 5812 of this title, the Commission, or Commission Counsel subject to §5808A(a), of this title may issue an advisory opinion as to the applicability of this chapter to any particular fact situation. Any person who acts in good faith reliance upon any such advisory opinion shall not be subject to discipline or other sanction hereunder with respect to the matters covered by the advisory opinion provided there was a full disclosure to the Commission or Commission Counsel of all material facts necessary for the advisory opinion.(d) Any application for an advisory opinion, any proceedings and any decision with respect thereto shall be maintained confidential by the Commission provided that: (1) Public disclosure shall be made by the Commission upon the written request of the applicant;(2) The Commission may make such public disclosure as it determines is required in connection with the prosecution of any violation of this chapter;(3) The Commission shall report to appropriate federal and state authorities substantial evidence of any criminal violation which may come to its attention; and(4) The Commission shall prepare a summary of its advisory opinions for public distribution without disclosing the identity of the applicants.Amended by Laws 2015, ch. 204,s 1, eff. 3/17/2016.59 Del. Laws, c. 575, § 1; 67 Del. Laws, c. 417, §1; 69 Del. Laws, c. 467, §§6, 7, 27.;