Del. Code tit. 29 § 2512
Current through 2024 Legislative Session Act Chapter 269
Section 2512 - Fees; collections and disposition
(a) All fees which are by law taxable and payable to the Attorney General shall be paid to and received by the respective Prothonotaries in the county where the fees are taxed, and the Prothonotaries shall pay over the same to the State Treasurer.
(b) The Attorney General is authorized to collect and use revenues from the fees realized by subsection (a) of this section and Chapter 73 of Title 6 (Delaware Securities Act) to support the Department of Justice's Securities Division. Balances at the end of any fiscal year in excess of $100,000 collected from these fees shall be deposited into the General Fund.
(c) The Department of Justice is authorized to publish and sell the opinions of the Attorney General; to deposit the proceeds of any sales in a special fund to be established and designated the "Attorney General Opinion Fund"; and to expend all moneys deposited in such Fund for any expense connected with the publishing or sale of opinions of the Attorney General. Copies of the published opinions will be distributed at no cost to the General Assembly, the Governor and state agencies. If at the end of the fiscal year, the amount deposited in this Fund exceeds $15,000, the amount exceeding $15,000 shall be deposited into the General Fund.
(d) Notwithstanding any other laws to the contrary, including, but not limited to, Part VI of this title, the Attorney General is authorized to enter into a contract for the production, distribution and marketing of educational videos on such terms and conditions as the Attorney General deems appropriate. All revenues received by the Attorney General from such contract shall be deposited in a nonappropriated special fund. Revenues received and deposited into said account shall be used for the purpose of reproducing, marketing and distributing copies of these videos.
29 Del. C. § 2512
29 Del. C. 1953, § 2512; 56 Del. Laws, c. 326, § 1; 73 Del. Laws, c. 310, § 11.;