Del. Code tit. 26 § 215
Current through 2024 Legislative Session Act Chapter 269
Section 215 - Merger, mortgage or transfer of property; issuance of securities; assumption of obligation of another; transfer of control; exceptions
(a) No public utility, without having first obtained the approval of the Commission, shall:
(1) Directly or indirectly merge or consolidate with any other person or company, or sell, lease, assign, or mortgage except by supplemental indenture in accordance with the terms of a mortgage outstanding September 1, 1949, or otherwise dispose of or encumber any essential part of its franchises, plant, equipment or other property, necessary or useful in the performance of its duty to the public; or
(2) Issue any stocks, stock certificates, or notes, bonds or other evidences of indebtedness payable in more than 1 year from the date thereof; or
(3) Assume any obligation or liability as guarantor, endorser, surety or otherwise in respect of any security of any other person or corporation, payable or maturing more than 1 year after the date of such issue or assumption of liability.
(b) No individual, group, syndicate, general or limited partnership, association, corporation, joint stock company, trust or other entity, whether or not organized under the laws of this State, shall acquire control, either directly or indirectly, of any public utility doing business in this State, without having first obtained the approval of the Commission. Any such acquisition of control without such prior authorization shall be void and of no effect. As used herein the term "control" means the possession, directly or indirectly, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a public utility, whether through the ownership of voting securities, by effecting a change in the composition of the board of directors, by contract or otherwise. Control shall be presumed to exist if any such individual or entity, directly or indirectly, owns 10% or more of the voting securities of the public utility. This presumption may be rebutted by a showing that such ownership does not in fact confer control.
(c) Application for any such approval or authorization shall be made to the Commission in writing, verified by oath or affirmation, and be in such form and contain such information as the Commission requires.
(d) The Commission shall approve any such proposed merger, mortgage, transfer, issue, assumption or acquisition when it finds that the same is to be made in accordance with law, for a proper purpose and is consistent with the public interest. The Commission may make such investigation and hold such hearings in the matter as it deems necessary, and thereafter may grant any application under this section in whole or in part and with such modification and upon such terms and conditions as it deems necessary or appropriate. The Commission shall grant, modify, refuse or prescribe appropriate terms and conditions with respect to every such application within 30 days after the filing of the application therefor, except that with respect to any application filed under subsection (b) hereof, if the Commission gives notice to the parties of a hearing to be held by the Commission with respect to the application and the hearing is commenced within such 30 days or on a date mutually acceptable to the Commission and the parties, the Commission shall have 30 days after the submission of the hearing examiner's report or recommended decision within which to render its decision. In the absence of any such action within such period of time, any such proposed merger, mortgage, transfer, issue, assumption or acquisition shall be deemed to be approved.
(e)
(1) Any public utility may satisfy the requirements of paragraphs (a)(2) and (3) of this section by filing with the Commission a statement of a financing plan stating in detail:
a. Those issuances or assumptions described in paragraphs (a)(2) and (3) of this section that it intends to make within 3 years following the filing; and
b. The anticipated times thereof; and
c. The anticipated costs thereof; and
d. The anticipated capitalization ratios for the public utility during that period; and
e. Such other information as the Commission may require.
* * *