Del. Code tit. 21 § 4501
Current through 2024 Legislative Session Act Chapter 531
Section 4501 - Size and weight of vehicles generally
(a) No person shall drive or move, or, being the owner, cause or knowingly permit to be driven or moved on any highway, any vehicle or combination of vehicles:
(1) Having a size or weight exceeding the limitations stated in this chapter; or
(2) Having a gross weight exceeding that for which it is lawfully registered; or
(3) In violation of any provision of this title; or
(4) Having a gross weight exceeding that for which it could have been registered in this State if it is registered for a greater weight in another state, unless a reciprocity agreement between the 2 states is in effect; or
(5) In violation of the rules or regulations of the Secretary of Safety and Homeland Security adopted pursuant to this title or this chapter; or
(6) Special mobile equipment.
(b) For purposes of this chapter, any combination of trucks, truck trailers, trailers and semitrailers, not specifically authorized herein, shall be unlawful. The following are authorized:
(1) A truck and trailer.
(2) A truck tractor, semitrailer.
(3) A truck tractor, semitrailer, trailer.
(4) A vehicle string utilizing saddlemount and/or fullmount.
(5) A tow truck and a disabled vehicle or combination of vehicles.
(c) Except as otherwise provided herein, this chapter applies to every vehicle operated upon any road, street or highway within this State. The maximum size and weight of vehicles specified herein by type of highway shall be lawful throughout this State and local authorities may not alter such limitations, except as expressly provided in this chapter.
(d) Any gross weight measurements made to determine compliance with this chapter shall be taken so as to include both the vehicle and load. Any vehicle having a gross weight in excess of that allowable under this chapter or in excess of that for which it is currently registered shall be considered as an "overweight vehicle."
(e) Any linear measurements taken to determine compliance with this chapter shall be taken so as to include the vehicle and any load thereon including any projections of any type, character or nature whatsoever, such as, but not limited to, bumpers, steps, mirrors and hose connections specifically excluding the tongue of a trailer.
(f) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, it shall be unlawful to operate any vehicle at a gross weight which exceeds the weight for which it is registered and provided further that:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (f)(1)a. or (f)(1)b. of this section, the total gross weight, including load, of a combination of a truck tractor and semitrailer having a total of 5 or more axles may not exceed 80,000 pounds.
a. For a live-haul poultry truck traveling less than 150 miles from the farm to the plant, the total gross weight, including load, of a combination of a truck tractor and semitrailer having a total of 5 or more axles may not exceed 90,000 pounds or combined manufacturer's gross combined weight rating (GCWR), whichever is less. However, such a live-haul poultry truck may exceed the established weight limit by no more than 3% to account for variations in bird weight due to bird size, moisture retention caused by precipitation, or other unanticipated conditions. For the established weight limit and associated 3% variance to apply to a live-haul poultry truck, the following conditions must exist:
1. The live-haul poultry truck must be subject to the Motor Carrier Safety Assistance Program (MCSAP) inspection.
2. The live-haul poultry truck must adhere to all bridge weight limits.
3. The live-haul poultry truck must not use the interstate highway system.
4. The axles on a live-haul poultry truck must be a minimum of 96 inches apart no later than May 8, 2015.
b. For a truck hauling farm produce grown in this State and traveling from the farm on which the farm produce is grown to a location at which the farm produce is to be processed or stored, or from a location at which the farm produce is processed or stored to an export facility within this State, the total gross weight, including load, of a combination of a truck tractor and semitrailer having a total of 5 or more axles may not exceed 90,000 pounds or combined manufacturer's gross combined weight rating (GCWR), whichever is less.
1. For purposes of this paragraph (f)(1)b. of this section, "farm produce" means fruits, vegetables, or commodity grains.
2. This paragraph (f)(1)b. of this section applies to a truck hauling farm produce if all of the following conditions are met:
A. The truck hauling farm produce is subject to the Motor Carrier Safety Assistance Program (MCSAP) inspection.
B. The truck hauling farm produce adheres to all bridge weight limits.
C. The axles on a truck hauling farm produce are a minimum of 96 inches apart.
D. The truck hauling farm produce does not use the interstate highway system.
(2) The gross weight of a vehicle equipped with 2 or more axles without power brakes on each rear hub shall not exceed 22,000 pounds and it shall be unlawful to operate such vehicle in excess of 20 miles per hour.
(3) The gross weight of a trailer equipped with metal tires shall not exceed 6,000 pounds.
(4) Any vehicle, otherwise required to be registered pursuant to this title which is not registered and which requires a registration fee that is calculated upon gross weight, shall be assigned a weight allowance equal to the highest legal weight for which that vehicle could be registered for the purpose of enforcement of the weight section of this title.
(g) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, it shall be unlawful to operate any vehicle in this State in violation of length, height or size restrictions provided in this title and provided further that:
* * *