Del. Code tit. 21 § 4501
Current through 2024 Legislative Session Act Chapter 531
Section 4501 - Size and weight of vehicles generally
(a) No person shall drive or move, or, being the owner, cause or knowingly permit to be driven or moved on any highway, any vehicle or combination of vehicles:
* * *
1. For purposes of this paragraph (f)(1)b. of this section, "farm produce" means fruits, vegetables, or commodity grains.
2. This paragraph (f)(1)b. of this section applies to a truck hauling farm produce if all of the following conditions are met:
A. The truck hauling farm produce is subject to the Motor Carrier Safety Assistance Program (MCSAP) inspection.
B. The truck hauling farm produce adheres to all bridge weight limits.
C. The axles on a truck hauling farm produce are a minimum of 96 inches apart.
D. The truck hauling farm produce does not use the interstate highway system.
(2) The gross weight of a vehicle equipped with 2 or more axles without power brakes on each rear hub shall not exceed 22,000 pounds and it shall be unlawful to operate such vehicle in excess of 20 miles per hour.
(3) The gross weight of a trailer equipped with metal tires shall not exceed 6,000 pounds.
(4) Any vehicle, otherwise required to be registered pursuant to this title which is not registered and which requires a registration fee that is calculated upon gross weight, shall be assigned a weight allowance equal to the highest legal weight for which that vehicle could be registered for the purpose of enforcement of the weight section of this title.
(g) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, it shall be unlawful to operate any vehicle in this State in violation of length, height or size restrictions provided in this title and provided further that:
(1) No passenger vehicle shall carry any load extending beyond the line of the fenders on the left side of such vehicle nor extending more than 6 inches beyond the line of the fender on the right side thereof.
(2) The load upon any vehicle operated alone or the load upon the front vehicle of a combination of vehicles shall not extend more than 3 feet beyond the foremost part of the vehicle; and the load upon any vehicle operated alone or the load upon the rear vehicle of a combination of vehicles shall not extend more than 6 feet beyond the rear of the bed or body of such vehicle. Pilings and/or poles or mill logs, or nursery stock, or rowing shells, or steel beams, pipes, angles, channels and other length or steel, or other metal, or other articles impossible of dismemberment shall not extend more than 10 feet beyond the rear of the bed or body of such vehicle.
(3) A number of motor vehicles may be transported in combination, utilizing saddlemount and/or fullmount mechanisms and utilizing the motive power of 1 of the vehicles in combination, provided such combination of vehicles shall not exceed a length of 65 feet, and provided further that the equipment used in such combinations shall comply with the safety regulations of the United States Department of Transportation.
(4) Except as otherwise indicated herein, the limitations as to length of load stated in this chapter shall not apply to a vehicle or combination of vehicles transporting boats, commonly known as crew or rowing shells for use in interscholastic or intercollegiate rowing contests, provided that such boats shall not exceed 70 feet in length.
(5) Neither the State, any agency or subdivision thereof, nor any person, firm or corporation shall be required to raise, alter, construct or reconstruct any underpass, wire, pole, trestle or other structure to permit passage of any vehicle having a height, including any load thereon, in excess of 12 feet 6 inches. The liability for damage to any person, vehicle, structure or other property caused by any vehicle having a height, including any load thereon, in excess of 12 feet 6 inches shall be borne by the owner and/or the operator of the vehicle.
(h) The provisions of § 4502 of this title do not apply to the following vehicles; provided, however, that the liability for damages caused by any vehicle operated under this provision shall be borne by the owner of said vehicle:
(1) Fire apparatus owned or used by an organized fire company.
(2) Farm equipment being temporarily operated, moved, or transported on a highway, which shall include farm tractors and other implements of husbandry being temporarily moved or transported by a manufacturer, dealer, business, or commercial transport company.
(3) A vehicle being towed with 1 set of axles free of the roadway surface.
(i) Any vehicle or combination of vehicles, otherwise not in compliance with this chapter, but permitted to be operated within this State by virtue of a special use permit pursuant to this chapter, shall be permitted to travel on such highways as shall be designated within the contents of said permit.
(j) In accordance with the provisions of § 4503 of this title, a commercial motor vehicle is granted reasonable access between
(1) Interstate roadways, Federal-aid primary system highways, US numbered routes and
(2) Terminals, facilities for food, fuel, repairs, and rest, and points of loading and unloading for household goods carriers, motor carriers of passengers, and any tow-away trailer transporter combination.
21 Del. C. § 4501
Amended by Laws 2023, ch. 416,s 1, eff. 9/19/2024.
Amended by Laws 2019 , ch. 93, s 2, eff. 7/4/2019.
Amended by Laws 2017 , ch. 223, s 1, eff. 4/17/2018.
* * *