Del. Code tit. 20 § 3102
Current through 2024 Legislative Session Act Chapter 531
Section 3102 - Definitions
As used in this chapter:
(1) "COVID-19 order" means any modification to the Declaration of a State of Emergency, or other order issued by the Governor pursuant to the authority granted by this chapter, relating to the COVID-19 State of Emergency.
(2) "COVID-19 State of Emergency" means the state of emergency declared effective as of Friday, March 13, 2020, at 8:00 a.m. Eastern Standard Time by the Governor, pursuant to the Declaration of a State of Emergency, and any subsequent state of emergency for the State of Delaware, or any portion thereof, relating to coronavirus disease 2019, also known as COVID-19.
(3) "Disaster" means a catastrophic condition caused by a man-made event (including, but not limited to, industrial, nuclear or transportation accident, explosion, conflagration, power failure, act of domestic terrorism, natural resource shortage or other condition resulting from man-made causes, such as hazardous materials spills and other injurious environmental contamination), natural event (including, but not limited to, any hurricane, tornado, storm, flood, high water, wind-driven water, tidal wave, earthquake, landslide, mud slide, snowstorm, drought, fire or explosion) or war-caused event (following an attack upon the United States caused by use of bombs, missiles, shellfire or nuclear, radiological, chemical or biological means, or other weapons, or overt paramilitary actions, or other conditions such as sabotage) which results in substantial damage to property or the environment, and/or hardship, suffering, injury or possible loss of life.
(4) "Emergency" means any situation which requires efforts and capabilities to save lives or to protect property, public health and safety, or to lessen or avert the threat of a disaster in Delaware.
(5) "Emergency management" means the mitigation, preparedness, response and recovery functions necessary to save lives and to protect property, public health and safety or to lessen or avert the threat of a disaster in any part of the State, other than functions for which military forces or other federal agencies are primarily responsible. These functions include, without limitation, firefighting services, police services, medical and health services, rescue, engineering, warning services, communications, radiological response, chemical response or other technological response, evacuation of persons from hazardous areas, emergency welfare services, emergency transportation, protection, temporary restoration of public utility services, national security, and other functions related to infrastructure, together with all other activities necessary or incidental to the preparation for and carrying out of the foregoing functions. In so defining emergency management, full recognition shall be given to Public Law 93-288, as amended, "The Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act" [ 42 U.S.C. § 5121 et seq.]; Public Law 100-408, as amended, "The Price Anderson Act" [ 42 U.S.C. § 2210 ]; § 4 Public Law 875 -- 81st Congress, as amended.
(6) "Mitigation" means any action before or after a response event taken to reduce or eliminate the long-term risk to human life and/or property from natural hazards or any cost-effective measure which is intended to reduce the potential for damage to a facility from a disaster event.
(7) "Political subdivision" means any town, city or county within the State.
(8) "Qualified medical personnel" means medical personnel who voluntarily provide their services without compensation through participation in a state-recognized group of providers organized for the sole purpose of assisting in emergency or disaster relief operations and activities in connection with any emergency or disaster pursuant to this chapter, such as, but not limited to, a Medical Reserve Corps.
(9) "Response" means any action taken to reduce or eliminate the immediate or short-term risk to human life and/or property from any hazard.
(10) "State of emergency" means an emergency proclaimed pursuant to an emergency order by the Governor. All emergency orders issued under this chapter shall indicate the nature of the emergency or disaster, the area or areas threatened, and the conditions which have brought it about and may limit the order to a geographic area or specific resources. Such an emergency order may be issued in writing subsequent to its effect so long as a written log recording the dates and times of such order is maintained by DEMA. Emergency orders shall be filed with the Secretary of State.
(11) "State of Emergency Declaration" means the Declaration of a State of Emergency for the State of Delaware Due to a Public Health Threat issued by the Governor on March 12, 2020.
Notwithstanding the substitution of the phrase "emergency management" for the phrase "civil defense" by 58 Del. Laws, c. 558, § 4, the powers of DEMA shall not in any way be restricted by reason of its new designation, and the term "civil defense" may be used interchangeably with the term "emergency management" wherever it may appear in the Delaware Code.
20 Del. C. § 3102
Amended by Laws 2023 , ch. 233, s 44, eff. 9/21/2023.
Amended by Laws 2019 , ch. 255, s 1, eff. 7/16/2020.
48 Del. Laws, c. 189, §§ 3, 8; 20 Del. C. 1953, § 3102; 50 Del. Laws, c. 138, § 1; 56 Del. Laws, c. 118, § 1; 58 Del. Laws, c. 558, § 4; 64 Del. Laws, c. 123, §3; 69 Del. Laws, c. 78, §3; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 207, § 1; 76 Del. Laws, c. 180, § 1.;