Current through 2024 Legislative Session Act Chapter 531
Section 604 - Special programs(a) If any pupil is counted in the preschool, intensive or complex unit and attends school in a program operated by a district other than that in which the pupil resides, by an agency of the Department of Education or is in an approved private placement pursuant to § 3124 of this title, the receiving district or the Department of Education shall collect a tuition charge for the nonresident pupil, provided approval for attendance has been granted by the sending district. Such tuition charge shall be paid by the school board of the reorganized school district in which the pupil is a resident from the proceeds of a local tax levied for this specific purpose, except that in the case of a district assigned by the Department with the approval of the State Board of Education to administer a school or program for children with disabilities, or special programs approved by the Department of Education for persons without disabilities such as programs for bilingual students or programs for pregnant students, the district so assigned shall be both the sending and receiving district in regard to that school or program and is authorized to collect tuition charges accordingly.(b) In determining the tuition to be charged for a pupil counted in the preschool, intensive or complex units or for a person without disabilities attending approved special programs, such as bilingual programs or programs for pregnant students operated by a district other than that in which the student resides or by an agency of the State Department of Education, the receiving district or the State Department of Education shall compute the tuition by adding such receiving district's share of educational related expenses as allowed by the Department of Education regulations. The sum so obtained shall be divided by the total number of pupils in the special program as of September 30 of the current school year. The resulting figure shall represent the amount of the "tuition charge" per pupil.(c) In determining the tuition charged to the sending district in the case of private placement for children with disabilities, tuition will be defined as in § 3124 of this title and the sending district will be charged 30 percent of the total tuition cost. The remaining 70 percent will be covered through funding provided by the State Department of Education from the annual appropriation for this purpose.(d) Section 602(c)-(e) of this title shall apply to this section.14 Del. C. 1953, § 604; 53 Del. Laws, c. 142, § 4; 57 Del. Laws, c. 113; 57 Del. Laws, c. 206, § 4; 62 Del. Laws, c. 191, §1; 68 Del. Laws, c. 84, §219; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 180, §§ 34 - 36; 72 Del. Laws, 1st Sp. Sess., c. 257, § 1; 72 Del. Laws, c. 395, §§ 373, 376, 377; 73 Del. Laws, c. 312, §§ 301, 302; 73 Del. Laws, c. 321, §§ 6, 7; 78 Del. Laws, c. 5, §§ 6 - 10.;