Current through 2024 Legislative Session Act Chapter 494
Section 722 - Best interests of child(a) The Court shall determine the legal custody and residential arrangements for a child in accordance with the best interests of the child. In determining the best interests of the child, the Court shall consider all relevant factors including: (1) The wishes of the child's parent or parents as to his or her custody and residential arrangements;(2) The wishes of the child as to his or her custodian or custodians and residential arrangements;(3) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with his or her parents, grandparents, siblings, persons cohabiting in the relationship of husband and wife with a parent of the child, any other residents of the household or persons who may significantly affect the child's best interests;(4) The child's adjustment to his or her home, school and community;(5) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved;(6) Past and present compliance by both parents with their rights and responsibilities to their child under § 701 of this title;(7) Evidence of domestic violence as provided for in Chapter 7A of this title; and(8) The criminal history of any party or any other resident of the household including whether the criminal history contains pleas of guilty or no contest or a conviction of a criminal offense.(b) The Court shall not presume that a parent, because of his or her sex, is better qualified than the other parent to act as a joint or sole legal custodian for a child or as the child's primary residential parent, nor shall it consider conduct of a proposed sole or joint custodian or primary residential parent that does not affect his or her relationship with the child.59 Del. Laws, c. 569, § 4; 67 Del. Laws, c. 236, §§2, 3; 69 Del. Laws, c. 309, §3; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 74 Del. Laws, c. 311, § 1.;