Del. Code tit. 11 § 2107
Current through 2024 Legislative Session Act Chapter 510
Section 2107 - [See Note] Determining the amount of bail [effective upon fulfillment of the contingency in 83 del. laws, c. 72, section 3]
* * *
(26) Escape After Conviction in violation of § 1253 of this title.
(27) Stalking, in violation of § 1312 of this title.
(28) Possession of a Deadly Weapon During Commission of a Felony, in violation of § 1447 of this title.
(29) Possession of a Firearm During Commission of a Felony, in violation of § 1447A of this title.
(30) Possession of a Firearm by Persons Prohibited, in violation of § 1448(a)(1), (a)(4), (a)(6), or (a)(7) of this title.
(31) Racketeering, in violation of § 1503 of this title.
(32) Aggravated Act of Intimidation, in violation of § 3533 of this title.
(33) Any violent felony as defined by § 4201(c) of this title, allegedly committed while defendant is pending adjudication on a previously charged violent felony.
(34) Any violent felony as defined by § 4201(c) of this title, allegedly committed against a petitioner with an active Protection from Abuse order against the defendant.
(35) Any violent felony as defined by § 4201(c) of this title, allegedly committed against a victim while the defendant is pending adjudication on a previously charged domestic violence offense as defined by § 1041(2) of Title 10, allegedly committed against the same victim.
(36) Any domestic violence offense as defined by § 1041(2) of Title 10, allegedly committed while defendant is pending adjudication on a previously charged violent felony as defined by § 4201(c) of this title, allegedly committed against the same victim.
(37) Felony noncompliance with bond, in violation of § 2109(c)(1) or 2113(c)(1) of this title and involving a violent felony offense as defined by § 4201(c) of this title.
(38) Felony domestic violence offenses as defined by § 1041(2) of Title 10 and causing physical injury as defined by § 222(23) of this title or serious physical injury as defined by § 222(26) of this title.
(39) Drug Dealing (Tier 3), in violation of § 4752 of title 16.the presumption is that the court will set conditions of release bond guaranteed by financial terms in an amount within or above the guidelines published by the Delaware Sentencing Accountability Commission (SENTAC) for that offense and secured by cash only.
(d) If a court enters an order of preventive detention or the defendant is otherwise detained on bail, a court of competent jurisdiction may, consistent with this chapter and court rules, review the preventive detention order or bail to consider whether conditions of release order or bail in a different amount or with a different security is appropriate to reasonably assure the reappearance of the defendant, compliance with the conditions set forth in the bond, and the safety of the community. The court may modify the defendant's preventive detention order or bail in accordance with its findings and determinations at the hearing.
(e) The court shall document the reason for ordering preventive detention or setting bail at a particular amount and level, whether cash, secured, or unsecured, or for modifying a preventive detention order or bail under subsection (d) of this section.
(f) and (g) [Repealed.]
11 Del. C. § 2107
Amended by Laws 2023, ch. 473,s 6, eff. 6 months after the enactment of a constitutional amendment permitting preventive detention, as proposed by Senate Substitute No. 1 for Senate Bill No. 11 of the 152nd General Assembly..
Amended by Laws 2023 , ch. 126, s 8, eff. 7/31/2023.
Amended by Laws 2021 , ch. 72, s 1, eff. 7/30/2021.
Amended by Laws 2017 , ch. 200, s 1, eff. 1/1/2019.
Amended by Laws 2013 , ch. 36, s 1, eff. 6/4/2013.
11 Del. C. 1953, § 2107; 56 Del. Laws, c. 231, § 1.;
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.