Current through 2024 Legislative Session Act Chapter 494
Section 1257 - Resisting arrest with force or violence, class g felony; resisting arrest, class a misdemeanor(a) A person is guilty of resisting arrest with force or violence when: (1) The person intentionally prevents or attempts to prevent a peace officer from effecting an arrest or detention of the person or another person by use of force or violence towards said peace officer; or(2) The person intentionally flees from a peace officer, who is effecting an arrest or detention of the person, by use of force or violence towards said peace officer; or(3) While a peace officer is effecting an arrest or detention of a person, the person causes physical injury to the peace officer. Resisting arrest with force or violence is a class G felony.
(b) A person is guilty of resisting arrest when the person intentionally prevents or attempts to prevent a peace officer from effecting an arrest or detention of the person or another person or intentionally flees from a peace officer who is effecting an arrest or detention of the person. Resisting arrest is a class A misdemeanor.
Amended by Laws 2013, ch. 259,s 1, eff. 6/18/2014.11 Del. C. 1953, § 1257; 58 Del. Laws, c. 497, § 1; 67 Del. Laws, c. 130, §8; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 75 Del. Laws, c. 310, §§ 1 - 3; 77 Del. Laws, c. 266, § 1.;