N.Y. Workers' Comp. Law § 221
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 456
Section 221 - Determination of contested claims for disability and family leave benefits
In accordance with regulations adopted by the chair, within twenty-six weeks of written notice of rejection of claim, the employee may file with the chair a notice that his or her claim for disability or family leave benefits has not been paid, and the employee shall submit proof of disability or entitlement to family leave and of his or her employment, wages and other facts reasonably necessary for determination of the employee's right to such benefits. Failure to file such notice within the time provided, may be excused if it can be shown not to have been reasonably possible to furnish such notice and that such notice was furnished as soon as possible. On demand the employer or carrier shall forthwith deliver to the board the original or a true copy of the health care provider's report, wage and employment data and all other documentation in the possession of the employer or carrier with respect to such claim.
The chair or designee, shall have full power and authority to determine all issues in relation to every such claim for disability benefits required or provided under this article, and shall file its decision in the office of the chairman. Upon such filing, the chairman shall send to the parties a copy of the decision. Either party may present evidence and be represented by counsel at any hearing on such claim. The decision of the board shall be final as to all questions of fact and, except as provided in section twenty-three of this chapter, as to all questions of law. Every decision shall be complied with in accordance with its terms within ten days thereafter except as permitted by law upon the filing of a request for review, and any payments due under such decision shall draw simple interest from thirty days after the making thereof at the rate provided in section five thousand four of the civil practice law and rules. The chair shall adopt rules and regulations to carry out the provisions of this article including but not limited to resolution of contested claims and requests for review thereof, and payment of costs for resolution of disputed claims by carriers. Any designated process shall afford the parties the opportunity to present evidence and to be represented by counsel in any such proceeding. The chair shall have the authority to provide for alternative dispute resolution procedures for claims arising under family leave, including but not limited to referral and submission of disputed claims to a neutral arbitrator under the auspices of an alternative dispute resolution association pursuant to article seventyfive of the civil practice law and rules. Neutral arbitrator shall mean an arbitrator who does not have a material interest in the outcome of the arbitration proceeding or an existing and substantial relationship, including but not limited to pecuniary interests, with a party, counsel or representative of a party. Any determination made by alternative dispute resolution shall not be reviewable by the board and the venue for any appeal shall be to a court of competent jurisdiction.
N.Y. Work. Comp. Law § 221
Amended by New York Laws 2016, ch. 54,Sec. SS-19, eff. 4/1/2016.