N.Y. Village Law § 2-202
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 553
Section 2-202 - Petition for incorporation
1. A proceeding for the incorporation of such territory as a village shall commence with a petition. The requirements for such petition are as follows:
a. Petitioners.
Signatures from at least twenty percent of the residents of such territory qualified to vote for town officers in a town in which all or part of such territory is located shall be required in order to commence a proceeding for the incorporation of such territory as a village.
b. Contents of petition. The petition shall contain the following information:
(1) An allegation of the basis on which the petition is signed.
(2) The name of the proposed village.
(3) An allegation that such territory contains a population of at least one thousand five hundred regular inhabitants.
(4) The manner in which the area requirements of section 2-200 of this article are satisfied.
(5) A designation of at least one but no more than three persons, giving full names and addresses, on whom and at which addresses all papers required to be served in connection with the proceeding for incorporation, shall be served. A majority of such designees must reside in such territory.
(6) Each of the petition and all exhibits and certifications shall be securely fastened together.
c. Exhibits and certifications. Each copy of the petition shall have attached thereto prior to the signatures:
(1) A description of such territory sufficient to identify the location and extent of such territory with common certainty and which shall be in one of the following forms or a combination thereof:
(a) a metes and bounds description;
(b) a description made with reference to existing streets and navigable waters or a combination of same; or
(c) a map showing existing streets and navigable waters or a combination of same forming boundaries or metes and bounds or the entire boundaries of one or more districts of an entire town.
(2) A list of the names and address of the regular inhabitants of such territory.
(3) Study of proposed village and surrounding town or towns. A study that addresses the fiscal, service, and taxation interests of the population which would constitute the residents of such territory to be incorporated as a village, as indicated in clause (a) of this subparagraph, and that provides for an impact assessment that shall evaluate the fiscal and operational effects of incorporation of the proposed village on the surrounding town or towns wherein the village would be incorporated, as indicated in clause (b) of this subparagraph. The study shall include a certification that it sets forth all the elements required by this section.
(a) Fiscal, service, and taxation assessment of proposed village. An assessment of the fiscal, service, and taxation interests of the population which would constitute the residents of such territory to be incorporated as a village, must include the following elements of the proposed village:
(i) Inventory. List the number of parcels by property classification. For each such property, list the full valuation and taxable assessed value as appearing on the most recent applicable final assessment roll.
(ii) Taxes. Provide a fiscal estimate of all taxes that could be collected for the structures and places listed on the inventory this clause requires to be developed. The town or towns' current property tax rate and assessment should be used in developing the fiscal estimate.
* * *